préfinancera les travaux de réparation

English translation: advance the cost of repair works

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préfinancera les travaux de réparation
English translation:advance the cost of repair works
Entered by: Lara Barnett

19:22 Apr 29, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Assurance décennale
French term or phrase: préfinancera les travaux de réparation
This is from a small text describing how the Assurance Décennale for buildings and other structures works in France. It ends with this short paragraph.

I cannot find much use of prefinance in English texts, though I have provisionally used this.

"Parallèlement, le maître d'ouvrage est soumis à l'obligation d'assurance de son ouvrage : c'est l'assurance dommage-ouvrage (dite DO ou ADO) qui préfinancera les travaux de réparation. "

My translation so far is:

"Alongside this, the owner of the site is subject to mandatory insurance of his/her structure. This is a damage insurance (known in France as "DO" or "ADO"), which **prefinances** the repair works."

Does this literal translation work? Or is there a more commonly used term for this?
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
advance the cost of repair works
Explanation:
The insurance company has to meet the costs of fixing latent building defects (avoid the word "damage", Lara) immediately, BEFORE attempting to identify which contractor is responsible for the defects.



Selected response from:

Tim Webb
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2advance the cost of repair works
Tim Webb
3 +2....which will advance funds for the repairs
SafeTex
3Which/that will prefinance
Remy Ib
Summary of reference entries provided
assurance dommage-ouvrage
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance the cost of repair works


Explanation:
The insurance company has to meet the costs of fixing latent building defects (avoid the word "damage", Lara) immediately, BEFORE attempting to identify which contractor is responsible for the defects.






    Reference: http://www.blpinsurance.com/policies/commercial-latent-defec...
Tim Webb
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not wishing to nitpick, I think that funds are advanced to meet the cost, rather than the cost being advanced as that sounds rather as though the cost is being increased.
48 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
49 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I'm gonna reverse nit-pick! I prefer this to "funds" which is general whereas it is the cost of repairs which are paid out. However, "cost of repairs" rather than "repair works".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....which will advance funds for the repairs


Explanation:
Hi Laura

If the insurer does not make a concrete gesture up front, the company is not going to do the repairs in the hope that the insurer will cough up later. Something along those lines maybe?

SafeTex
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
41 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Which/that will prefinance


Explanation:
Literally: It is the [DO insurance] which/that will prefinance...

(Or more directly: The [DO insurance] will prefinance...)

Remy Ib
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: assurance dommage-ouvrage

Reference information:
assurance dommage-ouvrage : inherent defects insurance
ADO : IDI

Note that "inherent defects insurance" is also described as "building defects insurance".

Source : http://www.agcs.allianz.com/insights/expert-risk-articles/in...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-04-30 08:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Google "hitometer" is anything to go by, and from memory after 6 months in commercial property and a couple of years in professional indemnity insurance etc, then "building defects insurance" is the industry classic. It does not expressly indicate that it relates to "latent" defects, but it is precisely that.

http://www.niche-homes.co.uk/images/BLPSecure Homebuyer Flye...

Note that this source refers also to "new home warranty", indicates how the two differ. Useful in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-04-30 08:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nhbc.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-04-30 09:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anyone is really getting into this, this doc may be of interest, particularly §2.13 : http://www.oft.gov.uk/shared_oft/reports/comp_policy/oft1020...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tim Webb: I also like "latent defects insurance"
7 hrs
  -> "Building defects insurance" seems to be the industry classic.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search