dresser au plomb

English translation: packed/flashed with lead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dresser au plomb
English translation:packed/flashed with lead
Entered by: B D Finch

10:04 Dec 7, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: dresser au plomb
Technical report examining the types of mortars used in an old building.

"A noter que le mortier de montage comporte une charge granulaire plus grossière et plus dense. En revanche il convient de souligner qu’au niveau des appuis de fenêtre, dans les zones d’accès possible, les investigations indiquent que les joints ont été dressés au plomb."

If I thought there were contextual elements in the rest of the text which would help I'd give them but I'm afraid not.
Mpoma
United Kingdom
packed/flashed with lead
Explanation:
It was very common for joints around windows to be packed with lead, or for lead flashings to be used on external window sills. Lead is a very efficient seal or flashing material, because of its softness and malleability. Nowadays, this is unacceptable in any accessible area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-07 13:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As can be seen here, lead is still used in construction in areas that are not generally accessible to children.

http://www.jtcroofing.co.uk/lead-roofing

http://leadsheet.co.uk/lead-and-the-environment/
"Think Lead

More durable – Lead lasts three times longer than other man-made products.
More carbon friendly – Lead has the lowest carbon footprint of all hard metals and is up to 100% recyclable.
More economical than any man-made alternative – Lead is 100% more cost effective over 65 years*"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-07 13:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of putting this is that the joints are caulked with lead.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1packed/flashed with lead
B D Finch
3to fill the joints with lead wool
Ellen Kraus
3 -1done/carried out/executed/prepared/set, etc. using a plumb line
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Summary of reference entries provided
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to fill the joints with lead wool


Explanation:
www.nuclead.com/leadwoolapps.html
Lead is quite ductile, this property ensures fast and easy filling and sealing of both small and large joints. As a result lead wool joints are capable of withstanding ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although that might be applicable in a contemporary, nuclear context, I doubt it would apply to this old building.
58 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
done/carried out/executed/prepared/set, etc. using a plumb line


Explanation:
Re-post to adjust heading as I do not like "fitted" I'd used earlier. I think "dressser" here means as indicated above, the idea being that they have been done with a tool/device so they are straight.


49 mins confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitted using a plumb line


Explanation:
"dreser au plomb" means to fit something using a plumb line, sometimes simply used to mean that the element in question has been installed/fitted using a tool or device which enables the person doing the job to fit the element in a straight line, upright, whatever, so that it is not out of line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2016-12-07 10:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An ancient refernce here for meaning: https://books.google.fr/books?id=6ZlDAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA194&lpg=P...

"dressé au plomb, à l'équerre et au niveau"

at the top of he second column.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2016-12-07 11:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is an old building, it is most likely to be not just a mere reference to the idea but to the actual method used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-07 11:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plumb_bob

plumbline, plumb line


https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fil_à_plomb

"fil à plomb"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: To start with, it's fairly unlikely that one would do anything to do with mortar 'joints' with a plumb-line, or that this would be detectable a posteriori; but also, the clue is in the 'accès', strongly pointing to the actual presence of lead.
42 mins
  -> You're probably right about the presence of lead. Spielenschach's leads are probably helpful. (Pun intended).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packed/flashed with lead


Explanation:
It was very common for joints around windows to be packed with lead, or for lead flashings to be used on external window sills. Lead is a very efficient seal or flashing material, because of its softness and malleability. Nowadays, this is unacceptable in any accessible area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-07 13:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As can be seen here, lead is still used in construction in areas that are not generally accessible to children.

http://www.jtcroofing.co.uk/lead-roofing

http://leadsheet.co.uk/lead-and-the-environment/
"Think Lead

More durable – Lead lasts three times longer than other man-made products.
More carbon friendly – Lead has the lowest carbon footprint of all hard metals and is up to 100% recyclable.
More economical than any man-made alternative – Lead is 100% more cost effective over 65 years*"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-07 13:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of putting this is that the joints are caulked with lead.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 798
Grading comment
Thanks very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think you've got it. Lead also gets nicked a lot here in the UK, e.g. church roofs. Wonder if France suffers from that prob too?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Could also be tin or tin-lead alloy (also used in classic car bodyworks), all called "lead" by "plombiers" in France; both weather well and are soft enough
1 hr
  -> Thanks Didier. Here, builders even call some synthetic materials "plomb".




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Lead joint - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m2wIQuDF9Pg
lead expansion joints - https://www.ashbrookroofing.co.uk/lead-flashing/lead-expansi...
lead-expansion-joints - https://www.roofingsuperstore.co.uk/browse/lead/lead-expansi...
LEAD GUTTER - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=daErHau8vlU
Lead and zinc cames are the two most common assembly materials used in stained and other “leaded” glass - https://www.nps.gov/tps/how-to-preserve/briefs/33-stained-le...
The leadwork of a window needs replacing after 100 years or so' - http://www.buildingconservation.com/articles/leadstainedglas...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search