air détendu

English translation: exhaust air

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:air détendu
English translation:exhaust air
Entered by: Tony M

11:08 Dec 12, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Pneumatic system
French term or phrase: air détendu
From a technical specification, in a section about the pneumatic components of equipment on a production line:

"Les échappements sont :
Collectés éventuellement, et orientés de sorte que l'air détendu ne soit dirigé ni vers un opérateur ni sur les éventuels organes électriques placés au voisinage."

Is "expanded air" the correct term for "air détendu" here? And just for my own understanding: why is this "air détendu" dangerous for operators/electrical equipment?

Draft:
The exhaust outlets:
May be GROUPED TOGETHER? and must be positioned such that the EXPANDED AIR? is not directed towards an operator nor over any electrical components nearby.

Thanks!
Hayley Leva
France
exhaust air
Explanation:
The 'échappements' won't probably be the 'outlets' (as they may be grouped together into one outlet), but more likely the 'feeds' or 'lines'.

The air is 'détendu' because the energy has been removed from it, so it is no longer 'compressed' — 'expanded' probbaly isn't really the right word here, it's more like 'de-pressurized'; but I don't think we'd express it that way in this context in EN.

One may assume that even though it has lost a lot of its pressure, it will still flow with a certain degree of force (think 'puffs' of air!) — I imagine such things might be uncofmfortable for workers and/or cause toxic substances, dust, etc. to be blown into eyes or even through skin (on a micro level). In terms of electrical equipment, it might be a case of blowing undesirable dust into smething or who knows, perhaps a certain level of moisture (aerosol effect if there is open liquid around).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2017-12-12 13:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, for your 'échappements', all you probably need is simply 'exhausts' — nothing more, nothing less.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exhaust air
Tony M
3 +2air released
SafeTex
3 -1uncompressed air/gas
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhaust air


Explanation:
The 'échappements' won't probably be the 'outlets' (as they may be grouped together into one outlet), but more likely the 'feeds' or 'lines'.

The air is 'détendu' because the energy has been removed from it, so it is no longer 'compressed' — 'expanded' probbaly isn't really the right word here, it's more like 'de-pressurized'; but I don't think we'd express it that way in this context in EN.

One may assume that even though it has lost a lot of its pressure, it will still flow with a certain degree of force (think 'puffs' of air!) — I imagine such things might be uncofmfortable for workers and/or cause toxic substances, dust, etc. to be blown into eyes or even through skin (on a micro level). In terms of electrical equipment, it might be a case of blowing undesirable dust into smething or who knows, perhaps a certain level of moisture (aerosol effect if there is open liquid around).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2017-12-12 13:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, for your 'échappements', all you probably need is simply 'exhausts' — nothing more, nothing less.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: Yeah, exhaust air sounds right to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary!

disagree  GILOU: c'est échappement d'air votre traduction....
1 day 21 hrs
  -> No, your attempted back translation is wrong; it woulld if anything be 'air d'échappement', but as usual, slavishly literal won't work here.

agree  chris collister: I don't understand Gilou's disagreement. The translation is quite correct.
2 days 3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Chris!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uncompressed air/gas


Explanation:
As it wouldn't be referred to as relaxed. Having been released from pneumatic equipment, it might contain contaminants in the form of either suspended particles or vapour and might smell bad.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SafeTex: It is clearly compressed but being released (still under some pressure). And "gas" is a pure invention given the French
2 hrs
  -> Once it's released, it is "clearly" not compressed! It may have escaped your notice that air is gas, even though not all gas is air.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air released


Explanation:
Hello

I don't think it's "decompressed" as it probably is compressed but released by a valve or outlet system. Released fits this for me and détendu means no longer under pressure (but not decompressed either)

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, "détendu" refers to air that is released into the environment through the outlet/exhaust.
47 mins
  -> Tks Robin

agree  GILOU
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thks Gilou




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search