ouverture de visite

English translation: inspection opening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture de visite
English translation:inspection opening
Entered by: Tony M

01:06 Apr 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pressure vessels
French term or phrase: ouverture de visite
Ouverture de visite:
Le contrôle des parties internes des récipients à pression fixes à gaz liquéfiés en aciers sensibles à la corrosion (Korrosionsneigung) par exemple les aciers ferritiques tenaces à la rupture fragile doit être possible.

Récipients à pression fixes à gaz liquéfiés sans *ouverture de visite*.


Would 'ouverture de visite' mean something like opening up the vessel to inspect the inside?
Matthew Dykes
Spain
inspection opening
Explanation:
I think in your 2 instances you might need to translate it slightly differently: in the first one, with 'sans...', it makes sense to use the noun 'an inspection opening'; although it would be helpful to know how the text continues?
In the title, you might be able to change it as you suggest for the action, along the lines of 'opening for inspection'.

I'd say it really all depends on what the text goes on to say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-04-03 16:44:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's important here to avoid over-translation or over-interpretation: other possible options may make (rightly or wrongly) assumptions about either the size and/or the form of this 'opening'.

ALL the source text (as quoted here) tells us is that it is 'some kind of opening' (and I suspect the text requires a term that is as all-encompassing as possible) and that it is for the purposes of 'inspection'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inspection opening
Tony M
3 +2access opening
Marco Solinas
4manhole
mchd
5 -1commencement of inspection
Mohamed Hosni
Summary of reference entries provided
diamètres d'ouverture variables
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access opening


Explanation:
See http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la... , https://www.techdico.com/translation/french-english/ouvertur... and other similar sites.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's really helpful, my only doubt is in relation to the definition given in the text, where it says: Ouverture de visite: Le contrôle des parties internes des récipients à pression... This makes it sound like 'ouverture de visite' is an action. Your answer makes more sense though.

Asker: Mohamed Hosni: to access the pressure vessel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or inspection hatch.
17 mins
  -> Yes, inspection hatch is better.

agree  GILOU
23 hrs

agree  kashew: I go for hatch too.
1 day 9 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: To access what!?. Opening also what?. It's commencement of inspection or control.
1 day 10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manhole


Explanation:
ou manway
http://www.marineoutfittings.com/sale-4028572-type-b-oval-wa...
http://www.densiq.com/en/manhole-gaskets/

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Tends to imply something large enough for a person to get through; but we don't know what SIZE these vessels are, so this could just be a smaller hole for passing an endoscope, for example. Hence this risks over-translation, unless wider context clarifies
28 mins
  -> récipients à pression en acier ferritique, je doute que ce soit pour un endoscope, à moins que cela que les œufs de Pâques n'aient apporté cette nouveauté ! //Le domaine : Civil Engineering !!

neutral  Daryo: we have no indications regarding the size of this "opening", all we know for sure is that it's meant to be used for "inspecting" this vessel
3 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commencement of inspection


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This wouldn't really make sense in the context as given, especially as it is also used 'sans...' — which would be a highly curious way of expressing things in FR.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection opening


Explanation:
I think in your 2 instances you might need to translate it slightly differently: in the first one, with 'sans...', it makes sense to use the noun 'an inspection opening'; although it would be helpful to know how the text continues?
In the title, you might be able to change it as you suggest for the action, along the lines of 'opening for inspection'.

I'd say it really all depends on what the text goes on to say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-04-03 16:44:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's important here to avoid over-translation or over-interpretation: other possible options may make (rightly or wrongly) assumptions about either the size and/or the form of this 'opening'.

ALL the source text (as quoted here) tells us is that it is 'some kind of opening' (and I suspect the text requires a term that is as all-encompassing as possible) and that it is for the purposes of 'inspection'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: e.g. for endoscope, as suggested in your comment.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Johannes!

agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!




Reference comments


1 day 8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: diamètres d'ouverture variables

Reference information:
7.18. Ouverture de visite: Le contrôle des parties internes des récipients à pression fixes à gaz liquéfiés en aciers sensibles à la corrosion (Korrosionsneigung) par exemple les aciers ferritiques tenaces à la rupture fragile doit être possible.
:
11.4.2. Récipients à pression fixes à gaz liquéfiés avec ouverture de visite.
11.4.2.1. Visite intérieure des récipients pour lesquels une corrosion par traces d’humidité n’est pas à exclure (point 7.18.) et comportant dans la mesure du possible :
- vérifier toutes les parties quant à des effets d’usure, de corrosion ou autres dommages ;
- contrôler chaque cordon de soudure, piquage de tubulure et /ou de tuyauterie par des contrôles non destructifs. Généralement en fonction de la nature du matériau utilisé et de l’emplacement à vérifier les procédés suivants sont appropriés :
- le contrôle radiographique (RT)
- le contrôle par ressuage (PT)
- le contrôle magnétoscopique (MT)
- le contrôle à l'ultra son (UT).
:
11.5.5. Vérification par l’organisme de contrôle de la tuyauterie par des moyens appropriés.

https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

6.4 - Ouverture de visite
Chaque citerne ou compartiment de citerne comportera au moins une ouverture de visite, pour permettre l'examen et le nettoyage, sauf pour les citernes calorifugées transportant des gaz liquéfiés à basse température.
:
Chaque visite comportera notamment un examen intérieur et extérieur et un essai d'étanchéité, la citerne étant remplie d'eau ou du liquide à transporter ou de celui des liquides à transporter qui a le plus tendance au suintement. En cas de doute sur l'étanchéité, il devra être procédé à une réépreuve hydraulique qui sera exécutée dans les conditions de l'article 8.2.2.
:
e) Equipements de service
Remplissage : Chaque compartiment est muni d'au moins au dôme de remplissage et de visite, et de deux butées de sabre. Un tube obturé pour mise à l'air libre au moment du jaugeage et un trou de poing pour mesurage de niveau sont montés.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

L’ouverture de visite est obligatoire. Un couvercle d’inspection spécial est disponible; il n’est pas compris dans la fourniture de base. Toutes les ouvertures sont fermées par un couvercle hygiénique. Les couvercles hygiéniques peuvent être scellés dans le béton si nécessaire et sertent ainsi de bouchons borgnes.
:
Ouverture de visite Ø 160
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Conclusion : La taille d’ouverture de visite peut être différente et l’inspection peut être effectuée par des moyen d’inspection approprié au diamètre d’ouverture.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: The very last 'Conclusion' is especially relevant!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search