chef de bordée

English translation: shift leader

15:17 Apr 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: chef de bordée
This is in a document describing handling equipment and operations on a shipyard:

Appareilleurs :
1 équipe = 4 personnes (1 chef de manœuvre, 1 chef de bordée, 1 signaleur, 1 opérateur)
jessjess
English translation:shift leader
Explanation:
See the discussion entries. The most common meaning is officer of the watch, but this is a dockyard employee.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leader
Nahla Ameen
4shift leader
philgoddard
3officer of the watch
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leader


Explanation:
leader

Nahla Ameen
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: What about "de bordée"? As "chef" has various possible translations, it's only by taking the term as a whole that you can possibly know how to translate it.
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
officer of the watch


Explanation:
As "bordée" seems to be used interchangeably with "quart" for a watch. http://www.centpourcentanglais.com/html/009-glossary-c.htm

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/officer...
Officer of the watch definition: the officer in charge of any of the usually four-hour periods beginning at midnight and...

https://www.marineinsight.com/.../what-are-the-primary-dutie...
A deck officer assigned with the duties of watch keeping and navigation on a ship's bridge is known as the officer on watch (OOW). He is the representative of the ship's master and has the total responsibility of safe and smooth navigation of the ship.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift leader


Explanation:
See the discussion entries. The most common meaning is officer of the watch, but this is a dockyard employee.


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search