terrain encaissant

English translation: the surrounding/ encasing ground

19:54 May 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / étude géotechnique
French term or phrase: terrain encaissant
L’écoulement des eaux dans cet ouvrage n’est pas connu mais il est probable que ces eaux percolent lentement à travers la maçonnerie vers le terrain encaissant
Neydou
France
English translation:the surrounding/ encasing ground
Explanation:
There is nothing to suggest the footings are lodged in " host rocks" the flow of water is unknown but due to the sandstone's permeability, this water flow/ trickle exits by draining out into the surrounding ground which encases the structure.
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the surrounding/ encasing ground
Oliver Toogood
4 +1surronding host rock
Chloé Lebon


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surronding host rock


Explanation:
Je dirais "surronding host rock" mais il y a plusieurs équivalents possibles, tout dépend du style et du ressenti de chacun. J'ai moi-même rencontré ce terme dans une brochure minière mais les langues étaient inversées, je devais donc traduire vers le français.

Example sentence(s):
  • The surrounding host rocks to these deposits are generally strongly ferruginized and argillized.

    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
    https://fr.glosbe.com/fr/en/terrain%20encaissant
Chloé Lebon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

neutral  Oliver Toogood: I don't think this works, to be honest;
1 hr

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: where did you get host rock? Definition= The rock enclosing or traversed by a mineral deposit ... or by an igneous intrusion
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the surrounding/ encasing ground


Explanation:
There is nothing to suggest the footings are lodged in " host rocks" the flow of water is unknown but due to the sandstone's permeability, this water flow/ trickle exits by draining out into the surrounding ground which encases the structure.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, surrounding ground or land
19 hrs
  -> I agree, thanks;




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search