pérennisation

English translation: durability/service life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pérennisation
English translation:durability/service life
Entered by: B D Finch

14:54 Jun 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: pérennisation
Metro construction project, quality assurance plan.

"Avec plus de 30% des effectifs engagés dans le service client au quotidien, XXX garantit la pérennisation des systèmes déployés auprès de ses clients sur des durées de 10 à 15 ans."

"pérennisation" has been asked about before. But I'm a bit stumped about this. I've put it down as "marketing" because it seems not be saying anything very much: "we guarantee that our systems will continue to operate (?) for 10 to 15 years". How impressed is the (potential) client meant to be? Or how grateful? "We can guarantee that our systems won't break down leaving you with an out-of-service metro system for at least, ooh, 16 years. Give or take. Guvnor".

Or does it mean something more substantial, like we shall, perhaps, upgrade our system continually over the promised term, 10 or 15 years, or whatever is agreed ... but surely then there would have to be a more "contractual" way, and certainly a clearer way, of putting it, surely?

Also, what's the point about the "effectifs" engaged in "service client"? How might this relate to the second part of the sentence? The claim appears to be that the fact of such a high proportion of employees being, what, talking to customers every day (?), helps guarantee the "pérennisation". Are they perhaps using the word as a fancy term for on-going maintenance?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
durability/service life
Explanation:
"Avec plus de 30% des effectifs engagés dans le service client au quotidien, XXX garantit la pérennisation des systèmes déployés auprès de ses clients sur des durées de 10 à 15 ans."

They're putting lots of resources into after sales service so that they can guarantee that the high-value complicated things they're selling (metro trains and control centres ?) will last for periods of 10 to 15 years.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2have a guaranteed lifespan of
philgoddard
4that the systems ( ) are perennial
Francois Boye
3durability/service life
B D Finch
3long lasting
Alex Grimaldi
2sustainability
Claire N.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the systems ( ) are perennial


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: @BDF ... haha. My thoughts entirely.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: You mean they sprout up again each year like peonies?
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sustainability


Explanation:
Because they have after-sales staff at the ready, they can guarantee that their system will be maintained when needed. This allows them to make this claim.

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 122

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long lasting


Explanation:
As far as I understand, they pretty much guaranty that their work will be maintained and will operate for 10 to 15 years (which is not that "pérenne" if you ask me, but that's another debate. Yay marketing...).

As for your second question, basically what you said. They argue that having a high proportion of their workforce dedicated to customer support allows them to ensure a more durable and reliable operation of the subway. (More convoluted sentences that are not very strong arguments)

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX guarantees the implementation of long lasting systems
Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have a guaranteed lifespan of


Explanation:
...ten to fifteen years.
I'm not sure what these systems are, but this should work anyway.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durability/service life


Explanation:
"Avec plus de 30% des effectifs engagés dans le service client au quotidien, XXX garantit la pérennisation des systèmes déployés auprès de ses clients sur des durées de 10 à 15 ans."

They're putting lots of resources into after sales service so that they can guarantee that the high-value complicated things they're selling (metro trains and control centres ?) will last for periods of 10 to 15 years.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 817
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yup, you've got it. Thanks. (Can't "choose" yet).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: How is this different to my answer?
18 hrs
  -> You didn't mention either "durability" or "service life" in your answer, if my eyes are working properly. "Service life" is a technical term, "lifespan" isn't.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search