route de désengagement

English translation: relief road / bypass road

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:route de désengagement
English translation:relief road / bypass road
Entered by: Michelle De Saintfuscien

18:19 Jun 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: route de désengagement
Context: description of a property development

- un hôtel
- des logements
- un parking
- une ***route de désengagement*** de la commune de [XXX] sur le boulevard [XXX]
Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
relief road
Explanation:
https://www.ac-sciences-lettres-montpellier.fr/academie_edit...
de R BAYLET - ‎2017 - ‎Autres articles
9 mai 2017 - Le covoiturage désengage la route et renforce le quadrillage périurbain. Le litige des années 2014 au sujet de Uber-pop qui mettait en relation ...

Le contournement est du Bassin relancé - Sud Ouest.fr
https://www.sudouest.fr › Philippe Madrelle
23 janv. 2015 - Commentaires suspendus Le contournement est du Bassin relancé Il s'agit de désengager la route départementale 3 comme à ...

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/relief road
Relief road definition is - a road that can be used to avoid a busy area, another road with heavy traffic, etc..

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/rel...
relief road définition, signification, ce qu'est relief road: a road that drivers can use to avoid driving on a very busy main road.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-15 09:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This clarifies the difference between a "relief road" and a bypass:

"In many places when talking about the traffic mitigation for Arborfield village the terms “Relief Road” and “Bypass” get used interchangeably.

In general the Wokingham Borough Council officers will make sure they use the term “Relief Road” whereas the councillors will use both terms but a lot of the time will correct themselves when they say “Bypass”.

The residents of Arborfield village have always asked for a “Bypass”.

Although the two terms are often mixed up, they mean distinctly different things. A “Relief Road” is intended to relieve a specific traffic problem or problems, whereas a “Bypass” bypasses an entire community, in terms of the various options put forward by Wokingham Borough Council, their favoured solution, A3 is a “Relief Road” because it is intended to relieve traffic on the congested A327 through the village and at the roundabout, but it isn’t a “Bypass” because traffic still passes through lower Arborfield, and it doesn’t provide any resolution to the problems of people living on that part of the Reading Road or those who live in Walden Avenue or Greensward Lane. Route B1 on the other hand is a “Bypass” because it also avoids lower Arborfield, and connects to the existing Arborfield Garrison bypass at the Langley Common Road/A327 roundabout."
https://arborfield-garrison-rag.org.uk/2013/08/21/bypass-or-...
https://bit.ly/2JKvBS8
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks BD!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relief road
B D Finch
2 +3Bypass road
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bypass road


Explanation:
Could it be an error for "route de dégagement"?


Bypass road is given as the translation for "route de dégagement" in the Routledge French Technical Dictionary Dictionnaire technique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-06-14 19:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

https://books.google.ca/books?id=qKh44TL5dbMC&pg=PT71&lpg=PT...


Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a good possibility Claire. Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, this has to be it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Daryo: could be a typo, but it doesn't change much the meaning.
6 hrs
  -> Okay

agree  ph-b: See discussion.
10 hrs
  -> Okay

agree  writeaway
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief road


Explanation:
https://www.ac-sciences-lettres-montpellier.fr/academie_edit...
de R BAYLET - ‎2017 - ‎Autres articles
9 mai 2017 - Le covoiturage désengage la route et renforce le quadrillage périurbain. Le litige des années 2014 au sujet de Uber-pop qui mettait en relation ...

Le contournement est du Bassin relancé - Sud Ouest.fr
https://www.sudouest.fr › Philippe Madrelle
23 janv. 2015 - Commentaires suspendus Le contournement est du Bassin relancé Il s'agit de désengager la route départementale 3 comme à ...

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/relief road
Relief road definition is - a road that can be used to avoid a busy area, another road with heavy traffic, etc..

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/rel...
relief road définition, signification, ce qu'est relief road: a road that drivers can use to avoid driving on a very busy main road.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-15 09:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This clarifies the difference between a "relief road" and a bypass:

"In many places when talking about the traffic mitigation for Arborfield village the terms “Relief Road” and “Bypass” get used interchangeably.

In general the Wokingham Borough Council officers will make sure they use the term “Relief Road” whereas the councillors will use both terms but a lot of the time will correct themselves when they say “Bypass”.

The residents of Arborfield village have always asked for a “Bypass”.

Although the two terms are often mixed up, they mean distinctly different things. A “Relief Road” is intended to relieve a specific traffic problem or problems, whereas a “Bypass” bypasses an entire community, in terms of the various options put forward by Wokingham Borough Council, their favoured solution, A3 is a “Relief Road” because it is intended to relieve traffic on the congested A327 through the village and at the roundabout, but it isn’t a “Bypass” because traffic still passes through lower Arborfield, and it doesn’t provide any resolution to the problems of people living on that part of the Reading Road or those who live in Walden Avenue or Greensward Lane. Route B1 on the other hand is a “Bypass” because it also avoids lower Arborfield, and connects to the existing Arborfield Garrison bypass at the Langley Common Road/A327 roundabout."
https://arborfield-garrison-rag.org.uk/2013/08/21/bypass-or-...
https://bit.ly/2JKvBS8

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 829
Grading comment
Thanks BD!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo

neutral  ph-b: Perhaps, but I'm not impressed by the way désengager is used in your first two refs. I'd have used désengorger here - the author actually does in the 2nd art. Not sure the q. is about easing traffic./One does indeed! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Unfortunately, one comes across many source texts that could have been better written.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search