DOE (Dossier des Ouvrages Executés)

English translation: as-built file, record file

11:58 Aug 11, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: DOE (Dossier des Ouvrages Executés)
Can anyone tell me whether there is an equivalent in English for this term used at the end of major works?
Andrew Mason
France
English translation:as-built file, record file
Explanation:
NOT from me personally, but to make sure this doesn't go unnoticed, here is Bourth's answer. My high confidence level is a reflection of my confidence in his skill and expertise. He is sorely missed but it was his decision to leave and it has to be respected.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_ci...

3 hrs confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as-built file, record file


Explanation:
As the name suggests, information (particularly drawings) outlining how a project was actually built, i.e. including the deviations from the design drawings etc.
DLP = defects liability period, i.e. the period (1 year in France) during which the builder is contractually bound to repair any defects.

xxxBourth
(the same as you)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Track this answerer

Grading comment
Thank St Jerome, patron saint of translators, for people like you...


Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as-built file, record file
writeaway
3file of works completed / carried out (DOE)
Thomas Miles
4 -1set of record drawings
Francois Boye
4 -2List of completed projects
Manoj Chauhan
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
List of completed projects


Explanation:
or as-built documentation

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for taking the trouble to help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: convincing refs. this?:https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/doe-dossier-des-ouvr...
34 mins

disagree  Tony M: While "as-built" is correct, you headword suggestion would be quite wrong; I suspect you mean 'project as completed', but the word order you used would mean something completely different ('things I have built')!
2 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Writeaway seems to have found the source of your answer. Combination of poor quality source and inability to discriminate between the (very mixed) quality of answers given there is a recipe for getting things disastrously wrong.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
set of record drawings


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/record-drawings...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: MAny thanks for taking the trouble - but I have selected an answer which seems more appropriate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not just drawings!
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as-built file, record file


Explanation:
NOT from me personally, but to make sure this doesn't go unnoticed, here is Bourth's answer. My high confidence level is a reflection of my confidence in his skill and expertise. He is sorely missed but it was his decision to leave and it has to be respected.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_ci...

3 hrs confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as-built file, record file


Explanation:
As the name suggests, information (particularly drawings) outlining how a project was actually built, i.e. including the deviations from the design drawings etc.
DLP = defects liability period, i.e. the period (1 year in France) during which the builder is contractually bound to repair any defects.

xxxBourth
(the same as you)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Track this answerer

Grading comment
Thank St Jerome, patron saint of translators, for people like you...




writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
30 mins
  -> an agree for Alex!! Given my own (lack of) expertise in this field

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: Yes, come back Bourth!
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
file of works completed / carried out (DOE)


Explanation:
Following the logic:
- a term specific to France, therefore a gloss will be provided followed by a ref. in brackets
- either referred to as a single document or a collection rather than, say, some kind of list of previous achievements
- specific to a single project, so 'works' within this single project as opposed to a list of several projects/structures
- to be submitted at the end of the project, so not 'drawings' or 'plans'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-11 14:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps 'work' singular should be explored.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-11 14:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

file of work(s) completed / carried out (DOE)


    https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexteArticle.do?idArticle=LEGIARTI000021095650&cidTexte=JORFTEXT000021089735&dateTexte=20100112
    https://objectif15.fr/dossier-des-ouvrages-executes-doe/
Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: It's an As-built file: not "specific to France"; don't understand your second point; "works" is plural in the construction context; it can cover more than one structure; it MUST contain the as-built drawings and plans.//Better than 2 of the others.
3 hrs
  -> Dear BD, if you believe it to be wrong, do not hesitate to select 'disagree'!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
Dossier des ouvrages exécutés

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dossier_des_ouvrages_exécutés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-11 13:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LE DOSSIER DES OUVRAGES EXECUTES

QU'EST-CE QUE LE DOE ET QUELLE EST SON UTILITÉ ?

Le DOE, ou Dossier des Ouvrages Exécutés, est un document contractuel établi dans le domaine du bâtiment qui est fourni au client final lors de la livraison du chantier et de la remise des clefs. Constitué par les entreprises ayant réalisé les travaux, il comporte différents types de documents dont le but est de faciliter la compréhension et la gestion du bâtiment au quotidien.

Chacun des protagonistes, de la maîtrise d'oeuvre au client final, doit en posséder un exemplaire complet et identique aux autres. Le plus souvent réalisé sous format papier, il peut également prendre la forme d'un dossier numérique si le cahier des charges le prévoit.
https://doe3d.fr/quest-ce-quun-doe.html

https://www.lemoniteur.fr/article/marches-publics-et-prives-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-11 13:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a former colleague on Proz. A true engineering expert and one of the most reliable Kudoz answerers in his engineering fields.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_ci...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_ci...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Dear Writeaway, Thanks for this but it doesn't give any English version. I know what it is but I am trying to find the 'official' English equivalent - if there is one.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
agree  B D Finch: Nowadays, I think it usually has to be provided in both paper and electronic format.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search