devis pédagogique

English translation: sample quotation / sample bill of quantities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devis pédagogique
English translation:sample quotation / sample bill of quantities
Entered by: B D Finch

10:34 Sep 29, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tender (Civil Engineering)
French term or phrase: devis pédagogique
How do you translate the term "devis pédagogique" in the sentence "Ce devis pédagogique est générique et évolutif."
AKAH OKWEN Florent
Cameroon
sample quotation / sample bill of quantities
Explanation:
https://www.pathsforall.org.uk/pfa/lowland-paths-guide/prepa...
... Principal Contractors estimator to provide a bid when tendering for a contract. ... For example, in the sample bill of quantities the aggregated construction work ...

e-qs.co.uk/bill-of-quantities.html
An Elemental Bill of Quantities identifying all the elements of the construction build e.g. substructures, external walls, finishes, siteworks etc, will enable the ... This document is crucial to any tendering process. ... See A Sample Bill of Quantities ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me out.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1sample quotation / sample bill of quantities
B D Finch
3 -1educational specifications
Kartik Isaac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
educational specifications


Explanation:
Do you have more context? Perhaps it can be translated into the term "educational specifications"?

Kartik Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: il manque du contexte, c'est expression est bizarre dans un devis de construction
8 mins

disagree  Daryo: with the method - the idea of even trying // it's quite possible, as much as something totally else is also possible - with no usable context, it's a bit pointless.
57 mins

2 days 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sample quotation / sample bill of quantities


Explanation:
https://www.pathsforall.org.uk/pfa/lowland-paths-guide/prepa...
... Principal Contractors estimator to provide a bid when tendering for a contract. ... For example, in the sample bill of quantities the aggregated construction work ...

e-qs.co.uk/bill-of-quantities.html
An Elemental Bill of Quantities identifying all the elements of the construction build e.g. substructures, external walls, finishes, siteworks etc, will enable the ... This document is crucial to any tendering process. ... See A Sample Bill of Quantities ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: en quoi sample traduit pédagogique ?
1 day 2 hrs
  -> A sample is there for educational purposes, insofar as it offers guidance on how a quotation should be set out. This is the usual way of expressing it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search