Pondeuse à blocs

English translation: egg-laying block-making machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pondeuse à blocs
English translation:egg-laying block-making machine
Entered by: B D Finch

09:04 Oct 1, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Pondeuse à blocs
Boujour, c est une machine utilisee dans un chantier de construction de la route, merci par avance
elmahan
egg-laying block-making machine
Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C3e9v5g6G4I

http://www.scand-uk-machines.com/en/concrete-technologies/bl...
"Mobile machines for producing blocks, curbs, paving stone, chimneys, lightweight blocks, Sumab. Can be supplied in semi-automatic and fully automatic operation. Production and unloading of finished products passes on "egg-laying" type. "

www.sabinenterprises.com/egg-laying-block-making-machine-38...
At construction sites, these machines are used to lay blocks on a concrete floor and move ... We offer export quality hydraulic egg laying block making machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-01 10:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that this is not "block laying", which is about setting blocks in place with mortar. These machines make blocks and, though they can simultaneously deposit them in place, that is not really block-laying unless it is on the final substrate. It certainly is NOT slab laying, as slabs are far too big for this method of production.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-01 10:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Laying" in this case is more a reference to hens than to bricklayers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-10-02 18:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=3&v=_OQht8zGSWg
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Merci bien, SafeTex

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1egg-laying block-making machine
B D Finch
3slab (block) laying machine
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slab (block) laying machine


Explanation:
"laying" is the verb that we normally use for slabs, pavement, bricks, breeze blocks etc


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yxeFSb4cOZI
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KjbmZy5JXAA
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
egg-laying block-making machine


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C3e9v5g6G4I

http://www.scand-uk-machines.com/en/concrete-technologies/bl...
"Mobile machines for producing blocks, curbs, paving stone, chimneys, lightweight blocks, Sumab. Can be supplied in semi-automatic and fully automatic operation. Production and unloading of finished products passes on "egg-laying" type. "

www.sabinenterprises.com/egg-laying-block-making-machine-38...
At construction sites, these machines are used to lay blocks on a concrete floor and move ... We offer export quality hydraulic egg laying block making machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-01 10:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that this is not "block laying", which is about setting blocks in place with mortar. These machines make blocks and, though they can simultaneously deposit them in place, that is not really block-laying unless it is on the final substrate. It certainly is NOT slab laying, as slabs are far too big for this method of production.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-01 10:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Laying" in this case is more a reference to hens than to bricklayers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-10-02 18:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=3&v=_OQht8zGSWg


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
Merci bien, SafeTex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ça veut dire formaté et non block-making
1 day 3 hrs
  -> No, it is block-making. See links above to English and French videos. They are, very obviously, the same sort of machine.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search