voile par passe

English translation: retaining structures constructed section by section

11:08 Oct 2, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / structural works
French term or phrase: voile par passe
a list of challenges overcome during the structural works phase of a construction project, including ", reprise du noyau par voile par passe"
this features in an internal company newsletter highlighting the success of a project on completion
Jennie Thomas
English translation:retaining structures constructed section by section
Explanation:
Voile is a thin/retaining wall.

See also:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/construction-ci...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-10-02 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hit-and-miss wall sounds like a builders' jargon.

I would consider "consecutive walls", or "consecutive retaining walls", which should be clear

:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-10-03 07:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voile par passe (paroi butonnée) : technique de soutènement définitif structurant sans ancrages.
https://goo.gl/5aQJct
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Sorry for delaying. I had emailed the same query to a former colleague in the field and was hoping for an answer, but unfortunately none came. If anything more definite comes to light, I will enter the term into the open glossary but, for now, thanks for your helpful input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retaining structures constructed section by section
Sandra& Kenneth
4sprayed concrete / shotcrete retaining wall
B D Finch
4restrained retaining wall
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
définition
mchd

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retaining structures constructed section by section


Explanation:
Voile is a thin/retaining wall.

See also:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/construction-ci...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-10-02 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hit-and-miss wall sounds like a builders' jargon.

I would consider "consecutive walls", or "consecutive retaining walls", which should be clear

:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-10-03 07:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voile par passe (paroi butonnée) : technique de soutènement définitif structurant sans ancrages.
https://goo.gl/5aQJct


Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Sorry for delaying. I had emailed the same query to a former colleague in the field and was hoping for an answer, but unfortunately none came. If anything more definite comes to light, I will enter the term into the open glossary but, for now, thanks for your helpful input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes sense. And thank you also for the helpful link. I'm trying to think of a more succinct way of saying it, or wondering whether there is a specific technical term, particularly as it was a brief bullet point list of the structural challenges faced. I have also since come across "hit-and-miss retaining wall" where "the foundation is installed in a hit and miss sequence", so we're getting there https://www.istructe.org/forums?fpage=20&forumid=1&threadid=16997

Asker: Sorry for delaying. I had emailed the same query to a former colleague in the field and was hoping for an answer, but unfortunately none came. If anything more definite comes to light, I will enter the term into the open glossary but, for now, thanks for your helpful input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrained retaining wall


Explanation:
I've realised that I had made the mistake of thinking that how the retaining wall was constructed was what was being described by the term "voile par passe". In fact, a "voile par passe" needn't be shotcrete at all, in fact, I've seen an illustration of one made up of prefab segments and here's one made of shuttered cast concrete. https://www.archivim.fr/rea-395-voile-par-passe.html#HAUT So, looking again at https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-german/construction-civ... I see an explanation that Johannes rejected, which was:
"Le lien http://de.scribd.com/doc/75863352/Solutions-comparees-02 donne l’impression qu’un passe pourrait être un synonyme pour « buton ». Mais « butonner » ne désigne que le mode de soutènement des voiles (par passes) par des étais. Voir mes références ci-dessus :"

But, he was also ignoring an important point in his earlier reference:

"7.3.Voile par passes
(Voir annexe fondation et voile par passe P. 5 à 10)
Pour le calcul des voiles par passes, il y a deux phases à respecter pour le dimensionnement:•La première est celle de l’état provisoire lors de la phase d’exécution; il faut prendre en compte la poussée des terres sur le voile sachant que le plancher supérieur n’est pas encore réalisé, ce qui nous oblige à mettre des bandes noyées ainsi que des butons pour contrer cette poussée des terres (voir Figure 26).•La deuxième phase à respecter est celle de l’état final, c'est-à-dire après la réalisation du plancher haut; le voile par passes agit comme une dalle appuyée sur les planchers hauts et bas(voir Figure 27).
Figure 26: Etat provisoire
Figure 27: Etat final
:
7.3.2. Calcul à l’état final
Le calcul du voile par passes à l’état final est modélisé comme une dalle continue portée sur deux appuis (plancher haut et plancher bas) avec, d’une part, les charges réparties de façon triangulaire dues à la poussée des terres, et d’autre part, les charges réparties dues à la charge d’exploitation(cf. Figure 28).
http://eprints2.insa-strasbourg.fr/589/1/Rapport_de_stage.pd...

So, it now seems to me that "butons" that shore up the retaining wall are indeed crucial, but they are temporary and the permanent restraining force on the retaining wall is the structure put in place downhill, i.e. the floor slab(s) of the new building on that side.

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Two-cases-of-restrained-...

Note that there's also "voile par passe alternée", which is where the restrained retaining wall is constructed in two stages, by excavating alternate sections, to avoid the risk of the higher ground (which is probably owned by someone else) collapsing into the hole. There would be more of a risk of this happening with a restrained retaining wall, because it doesn't use ground anchors.



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 877
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, thanks so much for all these detailed references. I've enjoyed following your chain of thought!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprayed concrete / shotcrete retaining wall


Explanation:
See Fig. 2 on page 300: https://docplayer.fr/6135634-Drainage-vertical-du-sol-au-con... where the lower part of the retaining wall, labelled "Voile par passe", is shotcrete (because it is directly against the ground to be retained), while the upper part , labelled "Voile banché" is shuttered concrete because it is excavated on the uphill side and then backfilled once the wall is in place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-10-02 21:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Passe" is because that's how shotcrete is applied, in repeated passes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-10-03 14:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've now decided this answer was wrong. See the alternative just posted. I now believe that I misunderstood the reference above and thought that it showed that "voile par passe" referred to the method of construction of the retaining wall, while it actually refers to how that wall will be supported.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 877




Reference comments


45 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: définition

Reference information:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voile_(architecture)

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks for your input.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
3 mins
neutral  B D Finch: I think the Asker's problem is with "par passe", rather than "voile". It's also complicated by the previous KudoZ answer being wrong. No "par passe" is the complicated bit. "Voile" is simple, as well as being more construction than architecture here.
23 hrs
  -> "par passe" était le plus simple ! Vous l'avez ajouté d'ailleurs.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search