tresses

English translation: braid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tresse
English translation:braid
Entered by: Tony M

03:37 Oct 17, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Asbestos report - descpription of physical elements and materials etc.
French term or phrase: tresses
I posted this term before and got useful answers but was asked to post again to focus on each individual word for the sake of the glossary etc.

The above word appears in the phrase:

Joints (tresses, bandes)

and comes under the heading:

"Conduits, canalisations et équipements intérieurs"

in an asbestos survey. They are identifying places from which samples were taken.

As I said, I have already got good suggestions but I'm interested to see which are favoured if anyone would like to make any suggestions.
Vivien Green
United Kingdom
braid
Explanation:
When talking about this sort of potentially asbestos-containing material, 'braid' is the term I am most used to seeing; should be easy for you to research from that point on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2018-10-31 06:48:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Irrespective of what it is actually used for — and here, we seem to be talking in the most general terms, hence any of those uses might be possible — for once, the EN follows the FR in talking about its form rather than its function.
In many technical contexts, 'tresse' / 'braid' is used in all sorts of materials and for al sorts of purposes.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2braid
Tony M
4braided packings
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braided packings


Explanation:
Hello

I indicated the site in a previous discussion to you and a colleague then gave us the sister site in English


    https://www.latty.com/en/public-site/sealing-products/gland-packings/
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: To some extent this amounts to over-interpretation: assuming this is gland packing, yet asbestos braid can be used for all sorts of other purposes too, the s/t doesn't specify / Standard survey checks first things where presence is likely.
2 hrs
  -> Hello Tony. As it was a survey and they took samples, I don't think they are using asbestos at all but testing for its presence.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tresse
braid


Explanation:
When talking about this sort of potentially asbestos-containing material, 'braid' is the term I am most used to seeing; should be easy for you to research from that point on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2018-10-31 06:48:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Irrespective of what it is actually used for — and here, we seem to be talking in the most general terms, hence any of those uses might be possible — for once, the EN follows the FR in talking about its form rather than its function.
In many technical contexts, 'tresse' / 'braid' is used in all sorts of materials and for al sorts of purposes.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1198
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Yes, heatproof seals around flanges, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Johannes Gleim: may have been used for sealing pipe threads. That is what I considered while reading "Joints (tresses, bandes)"
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search