plage de reprise

English translation: handling area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plage de reprise
English translation:handling area
Entered by: B D Finch

11:54 Oct 31, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: plage de reprise
The Paris underground civil engineering contract I referred to in my previous question contains a clause entitled 'Déchargement des pièces' which reads as follows: 'Pour limiter les *plages de reprise* pour montage des structures, les livraisons pourront être réalisées directement sur la zone de montage (en surface, plateforme et zone de stockage)'. I'm afraid this is the only context I have as the clause is quite short.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
handling area
Explanation:
https://web.uri.edu/capitalprojects/.../Manual-for-Construct...
shields is required to be worn by all personnel on the construction site at all ...... into authorized magazines or approved temporary storage or handling areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-11-04 19:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Plage de reprise" sounds like an area that stuff is collected from (in order to be used). In order for that to occur, the stuff first needs to be deposited there. Both deposit and collection can be described as "handling".

Sorry about that broken link, but the reference was to show that a "temporary storage area" might also be referred to as a "handling area".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you. I really appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1handling area
B D Finch
3 -1time allocated to fetch x
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
time allocated to fetch x


Explanation:
This is just a possibility
The author already uses a number of expressions for location, e.g zone de stockage, zone de montage, platformes, surfaces
I'm not convinced that he would then use "plage" for yet another "zone" etc.
"Plage" is often "a length of time" and I'm taking reprise in the sense of recuperate.
So I have a hunch he is talking about time allocated to fetch the unassembled structures from the zone de stockage"
But I think the asker will have to ask the client what they mean

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: based purely on the usual meaning of used terms, it could seem plausible, BUT given the way how building sites are organised **to use "plage" for yet another "zone"** is exactly what do happen quite often, although they try to avoid it.
8 hrs
  -> Given what we presently know, there is no reason to totally dismiss my idea. I have not said that "blanc" = "black". So in this case, if you say I'm wrong, you must know what is right. So what is the right answer then???

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handling area


Explanation:
https://web.uri.edu/capitalprojects/.../Manual-for-Construct...
shields is required to be worn by all personnel on the construction site at all ...... into authorized magazines or approved temporary storage or handling areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-11-04 19:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Plage de reprise" sounds like an area that stuff is collected from (in order to be used). In order for that to occur, the stuff first needs to be deposited there. Both deposit and collection can be described as "handling".

Sorry about that broken link, but the reference was to show that a "temporary storage area" might also be referred to as a "handling area".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
Thank you. I really appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: [in order to limit the number / extent of] temporary/transit "handling/storage" areas. They are not concerned about deliveries unloaded "à pied d'œuvre" i.e. next to where delivered "items" would be needed for "assembling" the structure
18 hrs
  -> When deliveries are unloaded "à pied d'œuvre", that's also a handling area. However, that sort of just-in-time delivery reduces both space required for storage and the number of times stuff needs to be handled and, thus, both work and risk of damage.

agree  Johannes Gleim: Even the article cannot be retrieved, I think this is the essence.
4 days
  -> Thanks Johannes. I'm not sure now what I thought the point was of that ref. anyway!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search