roulage

English translation: wheeled vehicle traffic compliance testing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:roulage
English translation:wheeled vehicle traffic compliance testing
Entered by: claude-andrew

10:25 Dec 10, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hotel site earthworks
French term or phrase: roulage
Radier
Hérisson
Pour support dallage compris **roulage**, mise en place, compactage soigné, uniforme après dressement des fonds et toutes mises à niveau
Confection d'assise de fondations en gravier tout venant, qualité et granulométrie à faire agréer par l'Architecte :
Matériau naturel insensible à l’eau
Granulométrie donnée au sens du GTR 92 (GTR = Guide de Terrassement Routier)
Compactage à 95% de l'OPN (OPN = Proctor compacity test)
Compris toutes fournitures, transport, **roulage**, mise en place, compactage soigné, par couche de 0,20 m d'épaisseur à refus, uniforme après dressement du fond et mise à niveau
La composition du remblai devra exclure les débris de détritus, objets métalliques ou autres

"roulage" occurs several times in the document and I've been translating it as "haulage", but now we have a problem ("transport, roulage"). I can't translate it as "rolling" because it's listed before "mise en place".
claude-andrew
France
wheeled vehicle traffic compliance testing
Explanation:
This is certainly confusing. However, this might be about load testing concrete to check compliance of the mix with the requirements to support wheeled vehicle traffic.

See Tableau 1 on Page 6 of the following, which suggests that "roulage" is about the load-bearing capability of the slab:
https://www.eurochap33-beton.fr/PDF/DTU52.1.pdf

www.cstb.fr/pdf/atec/GS12-M/AM131648_V2.pdf
Sur support dallage, le système de produits de mise en œuvre choisi ..... perméabilité de surface avant et après essai de trafic par roulage. (Rapport ...... de 3 mm (du fait du reprofilage) ; il est ensuite compacté et taloché.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks BD - a tricky one, this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Loading and/or unloading
Gareth Callagy
3roll-on roll-off
SafeTex
2wheeled vehicle traffic compliance testing
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loading and/or unloading


Explanation:
Perhaps roulage in the last case refers to "manutention par roulage" (roll-on roll-off, "RO/RO"). In English RO/RO seems to be a term used more in marine vessel loading/unloading, whereas in French roulage seems to refer more to using equipment which use wheels in general.

Perhaps loading and/or unloading would work this earthworks context?

"LE-4. Loading, hauling and unloading

LEARNING ELEMENT OBJECTIVES

When you have learned this element, you should be able to:

- describe different methods of hauling;
- organise the most frequently used haulage methods;
- describe the principles for organising wheelbarrow works.

The hauling, with the loading and unloading, is an extremely important part of the earthworks. The haulage (transport) of the soil can be done in many ways from carrying in a basket or a stretcher to using big dump trucks. For earth roads carrying low traffic volumes and constructed using labour-based methods, wheelbarrows and tractor-trailer combinations have proven to be very effective up to a hauling distance of 8 km. For this type of road, the cut to crossfill method can be used and haulage can be minimised. In flat areas where the road needs to be elevated the soil can often be taken from pits alongside the road (borrowpits).

Generally, the optimal or "best" mode of haulage depends on the haulage distance (the distance from the excavation to the dumping place). The following table gives a general picture of the modes of haulage at different distances."


    Reference: http://collections.infocollections.org/ukedu/en/d/Jh2376e/11...
Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wheeled vehicle traffic compliance testing


Explanation:
This is certainly confusing. However, this might be about load testing concrete to check compliance of the mix with the requirements to support wheeled vehicle traffic.

See Tableau 1 on Page 6 of the following, which suggests that "roulage" is about the load-bearing capability of the slab:
https://www.eurochap33-beton.fr/PDF/DTU52.1.pdf

www.cstb.fr/pdf/atec/GS12-M/AM131648_V2.pdf
Sur support dallage, le système de produits de mise en œuvre choisi ..... perméabilité de surface avant et après essai de trafic par roulage. (Rapport ...... de 3 mm (du fait du reprofilage) ; il est ensuite compacté et taloché.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
Thanks BD - a tricky one, this

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll-on roll-off


Explanation:
I think this is a reference to getting the machine whatever it is on and off the trailer. See references please


    https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/roulage
    https://www.interglot.com/dictionary/fr/en/search?q=roulage
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search