agences travaux

English translation: contracting services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agences travaux
English translation:contracting services
Entered by: B D Finch

13:44 Apr 16, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction industry
French term or phrase: agences travaux
La plateforme est utilisée quotidiennement par des grands comptes pour organiser les agences travaux et les équipes ou passer des commandes de locations.

Hi all,

This text refers to an online platform/app which helps construction firms allocate resources (people/equipment) more efficiently. A linguee entry suggests that "agences travaux" may refer to sub-contractors, but I'm not entirely sure if that's correct. Any suggestions/help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
David
David Howard
United Kingdom
contracting services
Explanation:
These are not staffing or recruitment agencies. They are large companies with multiple branches providing specialist teams for various contracting and subcontracting purposes. However, I am not sure how they differ organisationally from traditional subcontractors.

Here is an example of an "agence travaux": https://www.etandex.fr/la-societe-etandex/qui-sommes-nous

www.watech.com.cn/en/
Our network of branch companies is distributed over major cities in the country. ... Watech Group is qualified under National Engineering General Contracting and Electrical ... services and other specialized engineering contracting services.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contracting services
B D Finch
3staffing agencies
Gabrielle Mazzullo


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staffing agencies


Explanation:
I think this is referring to staffing or temp agencies where a construction firm would go to to hire on workers for a project. If so, the workers would not be subcontractors since they are being paid through the recruiter (agency) and not the firm.

Gabrielle Mazzullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contracting services


Explanation:
These are not staffing or recruitment agencies. They are large companies with multiple branches providing specialist teams for various contracting and subcontracting purposes. However, I am not sure how they differ organisationally from traditional subcontractors.

Here is an example of an "agence travaux": https://www.etandex.fr/la-societe-etandex/qui-sommes-nous

www.watech.com.cn/en/
Our network of branch companies is distributed over major cities in the country. ... Watech Group is qualified under National Engineering General Contracting and Electrical ... services and other specialized engineering contracting services.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corbett AM
38 mins
  -> Thanks Corbett

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search