corps de l\'ouvrage

English translation: structural core

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps de l'ouvrage
English translation:structural core
Entered by: pooja_chic

20:39 May 24, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Bill of quantities
French term or phrase: corps de l\'ouvrage
CORPS DE L'OUVRAGE
Béton pour ouvrage
Béton de propreté C 150
Béton courant C 250 pour gros béton et béton banché
Béton de qualité QF 350 au ciment spécial fondations
Béton de qualité Q 350 (B25) au ciment CPA - CEMI 42,5


Does Corps refer to Bulk material? its not corps d'etat!
pooja_chic
structural core
Explanation:
- as opposed to 'body of the work':

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 45 mins (2019-05-25 21:25:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4framework
Justin Reeve
3building structure
Francois Boye
2structural core
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building structure


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: back-translation: structure du bâtiment. But it seems that the expression can include a lot more than "concrete" or "framework": https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/buildings-structure.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework


Explanation:
The term here is referencing the structural framework of the building. In other words, the parts of the building which actually give it form and shape as opposed to elements of interior and exterior modelling like plaster and drywall. This will be either concrete or wood in most buildings.

Justin Reeve
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: Is it framework or structural framework?
13 hrs

neutral  Germaine: back-translation: charpente + Not sure, but I think C150 and C250 are not structural concrete.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corps de l'ouvrage
structural core


Explanation:
- as opposed to 'body of the work':

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 45 mins (2019-05-25 21:25:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/corps+de+l...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that fits!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search