instruction technique des offres

English translation: technical appraisal/evaluation of tenders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instruction technique des offres
English translation:technical appraisal/evaluation of tenders
Entered by: B D Finch

08:50 Sep 27, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tender process
French term or phrase: instruction technique des offres
"Après l'instruction technique des offres, les plis financiers ont été ouverts le 6 septembre..."

Hi, this is part of the tender process to win a construction project. Could anyone advise on the "instruction technique" part?

Many thanks.
katiej
United Kingdom
technical appraisal of tenders
Explanation:
hcguptaconsulting.com › services
... Utility engineering for steam, Thermic fluid system, hot water, chilled water, ... Technical appraisal of tenders received for piping, erection and insulation etc., ...

oiljobszone.com › Engineer-Integrity-Svs-
Jul 24, 2019 - Job Title : Engineer, Integrity (Svs) ... Assists ID occasionally in the technical appraisal of tenders for the supply of inspection services for above ...

https://councillors.herefordshire.gov.uk › documents
Feb 8, 2008 - (RICS) all in tender price index or such other indices as the Council ...... technical appraisal of tenders and judgment as to compliance of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-27 12:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that appraisal involves rather more than just examination. It also involves performing any necessary checks or research and producing a report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-27 15:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appraisal vs evaluation
Here is an example of differences, but note that the words are sometimes used in a less rigourous and more interchangeable way.

https://www.gov.scot/publications/scottish-public-finance-ma...
"Appraisal is normally the starting point for any proposal - but it is not a standard procedure. It is an ordered, but flexible, general approach to the analysis of proposals with implications for expenditure / use of resources. It should include not only economic analysis, but also other important information such as financing and/or human rights implications, arrangements for project management and plans for subsequent monitoring and evaluation. The principle of proportionality should be applied, so the scale of the appraisal will vary depending on the scale of the proposed project and its complexity, but an appraisal should normally include the following steps:

define the objectives;
consider a range of options;
identify, quantify and value the costs, benefits, risks and uncertainties associated with each option, including considerations of public private partnerships and the scope for shared services arrangements with other public bodies, optimism bias and distributional implications;
analyse the information;
decide what evaluation should be performed at a later stage; and
present the results.
....

"Evaluation examines the outturn of a project, programme or policy against its objectives. It adds value by providing lessons from experience to help future management or development of a specific project, programme or policy. Evaluation should be planned from the outset of the project, and should normally include the following steps:

establish exactly what is to be evaluated and how past outturns can be measured;
choose alternative states of the world and/or alternative management decisions as counterfactuals;
compare the actual outturn with the target outturn, and with the effects of the chosen alternative states of the world and/or management decisions;
draw up the results and recommendations; and
disseminate and use the results and recommendations."
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks all, have gone with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4technical appraisal of tenders
B D Finch
3 +3technical examination of tenders
K. Isaac
5learning technical details of offers
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ali Sharifi
4Tender's technical information
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical examination of tenders


Explanation:
I think this could work given the context.


    https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Tender_evaluation
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or evaluation, as in your reference.
4 mins

agree  Anne Trager
55 mins

neutral  Daryo: maybe, but your in your reference there's no trace of "technical examination".
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tender's technical information


Explanation:
Selon moi,
Merci

Manoj Chauhan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
learning technical details of offers


Explanation:
After learning the technical details of the offers, they go about the others parts....

Ali Sharifi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: It's not a "learning" process but an appraisal/evaluation of the content of the tender with respect to technical specifications
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical appraisal of tenders


Explanation:
hcguptaconsulting.com › services
... Utility engineering for steam, Thermic fluid system, hot water, chilled water, ... Technical appraisal of tenders received for piping, erection and insulation etc., ...

oiljobszone.com › Engineer-Integrity-Svs-
Jul 24, 2019 - Job Title : Engineer, Integrity (Svs) ... Assists ID occasionally in the technical appraisal of tenders for the supply of inspection services for above ...

https://councillors.herefordshire.gov.uk › documents
Feb 8, 2008 - (RICS) all in tender price index or such other indices as the Council ...... technical appraisal of tenders and judgment as to compliance of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-27 12:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that appraisal involves rather more than just examination. It also involves performing any necessary checks or research and producing a report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-27 15:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appraisal vs evaluation
Here is an example of differences, but note that the words are sometimes used in a less rigourous and more interchangeable way.

https://www.gov.scot/publications/scottish-public-finance-ma...
"Appraisal is normally the starting point for any proposal - but it is not a standard procedure. It is an ordered, but flexible, general approach to the analysis of proposals with implications for expenditure / use of resources. It should include not only economic analysis, but also other important information such as financing and/or human rights implications, arrangements for project management and plans for subsequent monitoring and evaluation. The principle of proportionality should be applied, so the scale of the appraisal will vary depending on the scale of the proposed project and its complexity, but an appraisal should normally include the following steps:

define the objectives;
consider a range of options;
identify, quantify and value the costs, benefits, risks and uncertainties associated with each option, including considerations of public private partnerships and the scope for shared services arrangements with other public bodies, optimism bias and distributional implications;
analyse the information;
decide what evaluation should be performed at a later stage; and
present the results.
....

"Evaluation examines the outturn of a project, programme or policy against its objectives. It adds value by providing lessons from experience to help future management or development of a specific project, programme or policy. Evaluation should be planned from the outset of the project, and should normally include the following steps:

establish exactly what is to be evaluated and how past outturns can be measured;
choose alternative states of the world and/or alternative management decisions as counterfactuals;
compare the actual outturn with the target outturn, and with the effects of the chosen alternative states of the world and/or management decisions;
draw up the results and recommendations; and
disseminate and use the results and recommendations."

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 881
Grading comment
Many thanks all, have gone with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: or also "evaluation"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daryo. No, an evaluation is about value for money. Note that this "instruction" is conducted before the financial bids are opened and is a technical appraisal..

agree  Germaine: although "technical evaluation" (which is not about money!) is a lot more usual (73,000 ghits vs 810)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Germaine. Yes, having looked at this further, I think both terms are used. There may also be a UK:US difference.

agree  Chakib Roula: Evaluation would also fit.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Chakib

agree  Eliza Hall: Yep. And this is a legal question more than a construction one (it's about construction contract law terminology, not construction terminology).
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Eliza. It's a bit borderline, but these appraisals are done by surveyors or engineers, without any lawyers being involved. So, I think it's rather more construction management than legal.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search