espace attente sécurisé

English translation: safe waiting area

15:46 Dec 7, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: espace attente sécurisé
In-depth technical analysis of an urban commercial property, including a shop on the ground floor.

I was slightly wrong-footed to begin with, thinking that "attente" might mean "awaiting / standby connection". However the presence of the acronym PMR in the second example below gave the game away: these appear to be places where people can shelter, whilst awaiting help/rescue of some kind.

"Modification du cloisonnement des paliers des plateaux des bureaux étant aussi utilisées comme espaces d’attente sécurisé et modification des niveaux de plancher."

"De plus, il existe 4 espaces attentes sécurisés PMR dans le volume espace de vente réparties sur tous les niveaux."

"Installations « Bâtiment » (SSI, Intrusion, Alarmes techniques, Interphonie EAS) sont en bon état et conformes."

The acronym EAS also appears a couple of times, obviously referring to these spaces.

"Des diffuseurs lumineux sont aussi mis en place dans les EAS."

"Un système d’interphonie existe au niveau des différents EAS du commerce."

Thing is, I've never heard of such a "safe waiting space" in a UK shop. I did a bit of searching but nothing helpful turned up.
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:safe waiting area
Explanation:
I've never come across an equivalent term used in EN either — but maybe B.D.Finch has?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fire-rated safe haven
SafeTex
3 +1temporary waiting space
Ph_B (X)
3 +1area of refuge
Marco Solinas
2 +2safe waiting area
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safe waiting area


Explanation:
I've never come across an equivalent term used in EN either — but maybe B.D.Finch has?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1222
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: makes sense
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of refuge


Explanation:
This seems like a viable option: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Area_of_refuge

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B (X): "refuge" is used in some of the sources I've used in my answer.
28 mins

neutral  Daryo: yes and no - if you get in a "refuge" you are supposed to be safe enough in there to stay there - here it's not THAT safe - it's where they wait to be escorted out of the danger zone.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary waiting space


Explanation:

Temporary Waiting Spaces (Refuge Space)
A temporary waiting space is an area that provides a space to accommodate physically impaired persons (or any other impaired person) who are unable to independently negotiate stairs in the event of an evacuation. Where persons are located within a refuge space, it may not be necessary to immediately evacuate.
https://www.ed.ac.uk/health-safety/fire-safety/fire-safety-p...

[Should be leaving] Last after using a temporary waiting space (aka refuge) as their descent will be slow and to go first will cause a log jam, pushing, trips, etc as the main flow builds up behind them.
https://www.safelincs-forum.co.uk/topic/5383-peep/

Emergency Evacuation Planning for Your Workplace: From Chaos ...
https://books.google.fr › books - Traduire cette page
Jim Burtles, KLJ, CMLJ, FBCI, ‎Kristen Noakes-Fry, ABCI - 2014 - ‎Technology & Engineering
Such a temporary waiting space (often described as a refuge) is an area that is separated from a fire by fire-resistant construction and provided with a safe exit ...

English appears to consider that sécurisé is implicit (so not used/ translated), but adds "temporary". Cultural thing? See these signs: https://www.google.com/search?q=temporary waiting space&tbm=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-12-07 20:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last sentence should end with: "... which are similar to these French ones: https://www.google.com/search?q=espace attente sécurisé pann... "

Ph_B (X)
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais (X)
3 days 16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire-rated safe haven


Explanation:
Given as an alternative to "area of refuge" in the reference which has both terms in fact


    https://www.unitedspinal.org/pdf/WheelchairFireSafety.pdf
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou

neutral  Tony M: It may not be only about fire; and also, it is not to be regarded as a 'safe haven' — at least, not for very long!
11 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: no, with Tony's comments
12 hrs
  -> It's what the pdf said although that does not make it right. But I doubt the area is flood, bomb etc. proof.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search