main‐d'œuvre d'exécution

English translation: construction labour/workforce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:main‐d'œuvre d'exécution
English translation:construction labour/workforce
Entered by: B D Finch

13:42 Feb 12, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: main‐d'œuvre d'exécution
French standard clauses "norme" for construction contracts.

"- soit sur la base de justifications détaillées : pour les frais de la main‐d'œuvre d'exécution, les attachements devront indiquer le temps passé ainsi que le nom et la qualification de l'ouvrier ;"

"construction labour"? "construction personnel"? "building workers"?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
construction labour/workforce
Explanation:
You need to include the word "construction", as not all labour involved in a project will be directly employed on the construction phase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-02-12 14:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, "building workers" is a bit too colloquial and also limited, as it would tend to exclude e.g. those employed on groundworks.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks... yes, I had the same sort of thoughts about the alternatives
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2construction labour/workforce
B D Finch
4 +1workforce
Bashiqa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workforce


Explanation:
another idea

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Miles: Yes, but I think adding something like "construction" or "... in the execution phase" would work even better.
26 mins

agree  Ben Gaia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction labour/workforce


Explanation:
You need to include the word "construction", as not all labour involved in a project will be directly employed on the construction phase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-02-12 14:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, "building workers" is a bit too colloquial and also limited, as it would tend to exclude e.g. those employed on groundworks.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 911
Grading comment
Thanks... yes, I had the same sort of thoughts about the alternatives

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Completely agree. "Construction" is essential here
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search