colle mortier

English translation: cementitious adhesive

10:14 Mar 2, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: colle mortier
List of jobs to be done by a building during renovation of a house.

"EXTERIEUR / RAVALEMENT

Fournitures & pose maçonnerie comprenant:
- Appuis & seuil d'ouverture en prefa ton pierre
- Colle mortier

Fournitures & pose ferronnerie comprenant:
- Garde-corps fenêtres acier noir ..."

"Mortier-colle" seems to get more hits ... and as far as I can tell it seems to translate as "adhesive mortar". Is "colle mortier" a (perhaps dodgy/sloppy) reference to the same thing, or something a bit different?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:cementitious adhesive
Explanation:
I haven't time to check this, but that's what I think they must mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 days (2020-03-30 16:34:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker

Thanks, but are you sure that you understand the meaning of "mortar adhesive"? It doesn't mean an adhesive type of mortar, but an additive that increases the adhesive properties of mortar.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I put "mortar adhesive" in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tile adhesive / tile mortar
K. Isaac
4mortar bonding
Chris Pr
3cementitious adhesive
B D Finch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tile adhesive / tile mortar


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

https://www.parquet-carrelage.com/colle-carrelage/11-colle-c...

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I think that's too specific.
1 hr

agree  Ben Gaia
8 hrs

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortar bonding


Explanation:
Not a specific product, but instead the process of strengthening/reinforcing masonry work in a state of disrepair...

"....particles of calcite are known to accelerate cement hydration and in general, cement paste (mortar) bonding to limestone coarse aggregates is superior to that found with siliceous aggregates [25]. On the other hand, the mechanical interlocking also seems to play a substantial role in the overall improvement of the bond strength in this present system."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5765999/

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cementitious adhesive


Explanation:
I haven't time to check this, but that's what I think they must mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 days (2020-03-30 16:34:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker

Thanks, but are you sure that you understand the meaning of "mortar adhesive"? It doesn't mean an adhesive type of mortar, but an additive that increases the adhesive properties of mortar.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 907
Grading comment
I put "mortar adhesive" in the end.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search