une chûte d'eaux usées

English translation: (sewage/wastewater) downpipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une chûte d'eaux usées
English translation:(sewage/wastewater) downpipe
Entered by: SafeTex

16:35 Mar 15, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-03-19 17:01:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / report on defects, bad workmanship, etc.
French term or phrase: une chûte d'eaux usées
La responsabilité. de l'entreprise XXX

L'expert dit qu'elle n'a pas respecté les règles de l'art et textes de référence dans la réalisation d'une chute d'eaux usées.

Does it just mean downflow?
Zonia Clissold
(sewage/wastewater) downpipe
Explanation:
See references please
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thanks this is exctly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(sewage/wastewater) downpipe
SafeTex
3 +1wastewater discharge (line)
Marco Solinas
3drain[age] line
Chris Pr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(sewage/wastewater) downpipe


Explanation:
See references please


    https://www.surveyorlocal.co.uk/glossary/downpipe
    https://www.preisgroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/201708PREISSMLtechnDokuE.pdf
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks this is exctly what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
16 hrs
  -> Thanks MCRLF :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wastewater discharge (line)


Explanation:
It would be useful to know in what type of structure this "chute" is located. Depending on the context, it could simply mean a sewer line.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: or watsewater discharge pipe.
18 mins

agree  Tomasso: Yes, term can vary substantially according to context and is this for the UK, Australia or Ohio?
37 mins

disagree  Tony M: This wouldn't be a 'discharge' pipe, it is specifically a 'downpipe' (a discharge might equally well be horizontal, for example).
1 hr

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drain[age] line


Explanation:
Inside the building, these are known only as 'drain lines', whereas the sewage line is outside on the street.

Depending on source text, this could be:
* a branch drain line (before meeting the...)
* main drain[age] line at or below ground floor level

Images and outline here:
https://www.thespruce.com/know-your-house-drainage-system-18...



Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search