pli de plancher

English translation: Tiered or stepped flooring

08:53 May 29, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture
French term or phrase: pli de plancher
Hi guys, this is also from the document.

Le bâtiment contient également un amphithéâtre de taille importante formé au RDC selon le même concept mais variant avec un jeu de deux plis de plancher.
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:Tiered or stepped flooring
Explanation:
These terms are used when talking about theatres and structures that are used to create theatre seating, so my guess is that this is what is meant by pli in this context. If you could see a photo of what they are describing, that might help!
Selected response from:

Suzie Withers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Suzie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tiered or stepped flooring
Suzie Withers
3floor(ing) (tiered) contours
SafeTex
3fold in the floor / floor fold
Tony M


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fold in the floor / floor fold


Explanation:
Same comments as before

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1222

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor(ing) (tiered) contours


Explanation:
Hello

I think some combination with "contour" may work


    https://books.google.fr/books?id=0TkrDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA170&lpg=PA170&dq=floor+contours&source=bl&ots=i1F3uyAEn6&sig=ACfU3U3DZMgfgoKWQIPJybo_QWN2
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tiered or stepped flooring


Explanation:
These terms are used when talking about theatres and structures that are used to create theatre seating, so my guess is that this is what is meant by pli in this context. If you could see a photo of what they are describing, that might help!

Suzie Withers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Suzie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search