bâtisse dans une barrière

English translation: toll building

16:05 Sep 19, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / type of buiding
French term or phrase: bâtisse dans une barrière
le siège de son association, était une bâtisse dans une barrière et
l'association comptait 10 membres
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
English translation:toll building
Explanation:
Toll building?
http://portal.historicenvironment.scot/designation/LB9770

This web article is about a 'maison de la barrière', a 'toll house':

Au pied de la Montagne Sainte-Barbe existait autrefois une « maison de la barrière ». Cette appellation curieuse, qu’on retrouve encore de nos jours dans quelques noms de lieu (Barrière de Champlon, Barrière Hinck, etc.), désigne tout simplement l’ancêtre des péages qui jalonnent certaines autoroutes, françaises notamment.

http://www.sijambes.be/monuments-jambois-disparus-ii-la-mais...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-19 17:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The earliest record of a toll building..."
http://portal.historicenvironment.scot/designation/LB9770
Selected response from:

Robert Such
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toll building
Robert Such
2thoroughfare/throughway tollhouse
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toll building


Explanation:
Toll building?
http://portal.historicenvironment.scot/designation/LB9770

This web article is about a 'maison de la barrière', a 'toll house':

Au pied de la Montagne Sainte-Barbe existait autrefois une « maison de la barrière ». Cette appellation curieuse, qu’on retrouve encore de nos jours dans quelques noms de lieu (Barrière de Champlon, Barrière Hinck, etc.), désigne tout simplement l’ancêtre des péages qui jalonnent certaines autoroutes, françaises notamment.

http://www.sijambes.be/monuments-jambois-disparus-ii-la-mais...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-19 17:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The earliest record of a toll building..."
http://portal.historicenvironment.scot/designation/LB9770


    Reference: http://www.sijambes.be/monuments-jambois-disparus-ii-la-mais...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toll_houses_of_the_United_Kingdom
Robert Such
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: agree if this is about historic toll houses. Not enough context
1 day 6 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: It would be a toll house, not a "toll building". However, toll houses weren't specifically at the gate in a city wall, which might be what this is.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> There are plenty of references to 'toll buildings' online.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thoroughfare/throughway tollhouse


Explanation:
Hello
I can't find a term for this so maybe a translation that sounds plausible as if the term existed and describes it adequately as the French does?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2020-09-21 19:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rightly or wrongly, I kind of imagined some very of
https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo/medieval-toll-gate.html

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I think that associating a toll house with a thoroughfare is quite wrong. A toll house or toll booth would be found on a turnpike or toll road.// Think history, not modern. Probably, the barrier was a city wall and the toll was for entering the city.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Exactly, and then it's probably a building with an arch where you pass from one jurisdiction into another one which is a customs area !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search