concours de réalisation

English translation: (Architectural) Project bid

18:07 Oct 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / study concerning building of tourist facilities
French term or phrase: concours de réalisation
This is from a consulting firm's proposal to conduct a study for a government concerning the building of tourist facilities in rural areas. Does "concours de realisation" refer to the competitive bidding process? X and Y refer to two consulting firms that would work together on the project. Thanks, Karen


- Démarche méthodologique


§ Les architectes locaux travailleront sur la base des informations collectées par X et dont les deux équipes auront eu l’occasion de débattre

§ Un argumentaire sera établi. Il devra contenir :


1. Toutes les informations de base nécessaires pour qu’un investisseur puisse se faire une première idée du sujet facilement

2. Des informations suffisantes pour qu’un constructeur puisse répondre à un concours de réalisation

3. Des informations suffisantes pour que la (government tourism body) puisse élaborer la réglementation ad hoc.

Cet argumentaire constituant la synthèse définitive de l’étude sera réalisé en commun par les consultants d’X et de Y
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:(Architectural) Project bid
Explanation:
RealEstateJournal | Architecture... Up On Project Bid. By ALEX FRANGOS Staff Reporter of The Wall Street Journal. From The Wall Street Journal Online. Two titans of the architectural world, known ...
www.realestatejournal.com/propertyreport/ architecture/20031218-frangos.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Elance: Project Description, Current Bidding for Architectural ...... Bidder Comments : Thank you for the opportunity to bid on your project. ... construction, my illustration pursuits have been in other fields than architectural. ...
www.elance.com/c/rfp/main/ jobInfo.pl?jobId=9804665&catId=14002 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Elance: Project Description, Current Bidding for Residential ...... 6) The time of delivery depends on each project. ... Our north as an Architectural firm is to create durable ... Time to deliver after bid is accepted: Within a month ...
www.elance.com/c/rfp/main/ jobInfo.pl?jobId=9777729&catId=14002 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.elance.com ]


[PDF] COUNTY OF SOLANO ARCHITECTURAL PROJECT COORDINATOR DEFINITIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
COUNTY OF SOLANO ARCHITECTURAL PROJECT COORDINATOR DEFINITION Plans ... to capital improvement projects; develops schedules ... reviews plans and bids and prepares ...
www.co.solano.ca.us/resources/HumanResources/ Architectural%20Project%20Coordinator.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Maya Kruger
Grading comment
That's what I thought; just wanted to make sure. Thanks very for your answer and all the research you did. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Architectural) Project bid
Maya Kruger
5Avis d'appel d'offres
anar2004
4(may submit) a scale model
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Architectural) Project bid


Explanation:
RealEstateJournal | Architecture... Up On Project Bid. By ALEX FRANGOS Staff Reporter of The Wall Street Journal. From The Wall Street Journal Online. Two titans of the architectural world, known ...
www.realestatejournal.com/propertyreport/ architecture/20031218-frangos.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Elance: Project Description, Current Bidding for Architectural ...... Bidder Comments : Thank you for the opportunity to bid on your project. ... construction, my illustration pursuits have been in other fields than architectural. ...
www.elance.com/c/rfp/main/ jobInfo.pl?jobId=9804665&catId=14002 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Elance: Project Description, Current Bidding for Residential ...... 6) The time of delivery depends on each project. ... Our north as an Architectural firm is to create durable ... Time to deliver after bid is accepted: Within a month ...
www.elance.com/c/rfp/main/ jobInfo.pl?jobId=9777729&catId=14002 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.elance.com ]


[PDF] COUNTY OF SOLANO ARCHITECTURAL PROJECT COORDINATOR DEFINITIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
COUNTY OF SOLANO ARCHITECTURAL PROJECT COORDINATOR DEFINITION Plans ... to capital improvement projects; develops schedules ... reviews plans and bids and prepares ...
www.co.solano.ca.us/resources/HumanResources/ Architectural%20Project%20Coordinator.pdf - Similar pages




Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's what I thought; just wanted to make sure. Thanks very for your answer and all the research you did. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: c'est bien le sens de cette expression et du paragraphe correspondant.
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Demosthene
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concours de réalisation
(may submit) a scale model


Explanation:
concrètement exprimé, cela peut vouloir dire ça

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avis d'appel d'offres


Explanation:
Pou permettre aux postulants (les entreprises de realisation) de soumissionner il faut qu'ils se basent sur un cahier de charge pour pouvoir repondre a un avis d'appel d'offres.

anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search