montage en portefeuille

English translation: pocket glazed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montage en portefeuille
English translation:pocket glazed
Entered by: Andrew Tooms

09:16 Apr 1, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Window systems
French term or phrase: montage en portefeuille
Me again. According to Termium "porte en portefeuille" is ... une porte à déplacement vertical, constituée de deux
panneaux articulés qui, en fin de mouvement ascensionnel
s'effacent complètement l'un sous l'autre horizontalement,
derrière le linteau.
In the catalogue I'm translating montage en portefeuille refers to sliding windows. Is there a neat way of saying this in English?
Andrew Tooms
France
pocket glazed
Explanation:
"Traditional" glazing involves a frame with rebates on the inner edge into which one sits the glass, positioning it with soft rubber or wooden wedges and securing it with nails and putty or glazing beads etc.

In the case of metal joinery, the seal between the glass and the frame will be provided by "rubber"/plastic/EPDM strips wedged into the gap.

In this system, the frame is "autostable", i.e. you can take the glass out without disassembling the frame.

In "portefeuille" glazing, a U-shaped strip of rubber/EPDM is placed around the edge of the glass, and frame members, with matching U-shaped channels in them, are force-fitted onto the glass/U-seal, and then screwed together at the corners. This means the glass is effectively part of the structure, and the glass cannot be removed or replaced without disassembling the frame.

Now where do you keep your "portefeuille" (note that it is U-shaped)? In your pocket of course, hence the term "pocket glazing"!

From my notes:
Portefeuille, en Pocket glazed (pane in U-channel gasket, frame assembled around)

From the Ouèbbe :

Flush Glazing
A system of installing glass in which the member that holds the glass in place (the glazing bead) is recessed within and flush with the edge of the frame. These Systems are also called "pocket-glazed" and "center-glazed" systems
[http://www.glazesoft.com/Product_htm/glossary.htm]

FLUSH GLAZING (Pocket Glazing) – The setting of a lite of glass or panel into a four-sided sash or frame opening containing a recessed "U" shaped channel without removable stops on three sides of the sash or frame and one channel with a removable stop along the fourth side.
[http://www.needhamre-roofing.com/Glossary.htm]

Remplissage :. Le vitrage est pris en portefeuille dans le profilé et est maintenu sans parclose par un joint en "U" en EPDM. ...
www.talbo.ma/menuiserie/produits.html
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Much thanks - once again you've been of great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pocket glazed
Bourth (X)
2 +1Slider windows
Assimina Vavoula
1bi-fold
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bi-fold


Explanation:
Well, it is only a hunch, I've not got time to go off Googling or anything, and I don't have specific technical knowledge here.

But it seems to me that would be a succinct way of describing a window that folds back onto itself as it opens; and BTW, I wouldn't automatically assume it means UPWARDS, I don't believe that's part of the underlying 'portefeuille' idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 09:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clot that I am, I just re-read and realized you are talking about SLIDING, and NOT folding windows, so of course my idea\'s no good at all. Seems a bit odd though, inasmuch as by their nature, sliding windows tend to open in such a way that the sliding unit moves in front of the fixed one; perhaps these are MULTIPLE sliders, all stacking at the side somewhere, like those big sliding glass shop-fronts / patio doors that can be slid completely back into a \'parking\' area...?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks for your rapid response. Although I put you on a false trail, your comment about multiple "parking" sliders was of assistance in another part of the same catalogue
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your rapid response. Although I put you on a false trail, your comment about multiple "parking" sliders was of assistance in another part of the same catalogue

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slider windows


Explanation:
http://www.jackswholesalewindows.com/slider-windows.html

Replace Your Old Windows With New
Slider / Sliding Windows
Slider windows come in a variety of styles.
Sashes lift out for easy cleaning.

Standard high-performance glass.

Standard security hardware.

Choose either two or three lites with slimmer profiles for a better view and more light coming into your home.

Sliders also come in several vinyl colors and with various glass options


http://www.jeld-wen.com/windows/vinyl/summit/product.cfm/pro...
The slider windows in the Sierra Series line slide horizontally to create ventilation that extends to the full height of the windows. These windows are composed of one stationary sash and one sash that glides to the right or left in grooves or tracks. The operating sash slides effortlessly on nylon rollers and can be removed easily, so you can clean the outside glass from inside your home. In addition, we provide the Sierra Series slider with a J-channel, so siding will be tucked out of sight for a clean line between the window and siding.
SLIDER WINDOWS WITH INTEGRAL TRIM
Summit Sierra horizontal sliding windows are also available with integral window trim or flush fin. These windows are designed especially as replacement windows for stucco homes or new construction. The dual wall exterior fin covers the edge of the siding for a clean appearance, while also preventing the need for costly stucco repairs. This type of window eliminates the need for exterior window trim.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 09:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gtawindows.com/double_slider.html
http://www.vinyl-siding-replacement-window.com/slider.html

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Errant question. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Nice one Alex! WE can always rely on you to come up with something authoritative
3 days 6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Errant question. Thanks anyway.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pocket glazed


Explanation:
"Traditional" glazing involves a frame with rebates on the inner edge into which one sits the glass, positioning it with soft rubber or wooden wedges and securing it with nails and putty or glazing beads etc.

In the case of metal joinery, the seal between the glass and the frame will be provided by "rubber"/plastic/EPDM strips wedged into the gap.

In this system, the frame is "autostable", i.e. you can take the glass out without disassembling the frame.

In "portefeuille" glazing, a U-shaped strip of rubber/EPDM is placed around the edge of the glass, and frame members, with matching U-shaped channels in them, are force-fitted onto the glass/U-seal, and then screwed together at the corners. This means the glass is effectively part of the structure, and the glass cannot be removed or replaced without disassembling the frame.

Now where do you keep your "portefeuille" (note that it is U-shaped)? In your pocket of course, hence the term "pocket glazing"!

From my notes:
Portefeuille, en Pocket glazed (pane in U-channel gasket, frame assembled around)

From the Ouèbbe :

Flush Glazing
A system of installing glass in which the member that holds the glass in place (the glazing bead) is recessed within and flush with the edge of the frame. These Systems are also called "pocket-glazed" and "center-glazed" systems
[http://www.glazesoft.com/Product_htm/glossary.htm]

FLUSH GLAZING (Pocket Glazing) – The setting of a lite of glass or panel into a four-sided sash or frame opening containing a recessed "U" shaped channel without removable stops on three sides of the sash or frame and one channel with a removable stop along the fourth side.
[http://www.needhamre-roofing.com/Glossary.htm]

Remplissage :. Le vitrage est pris en portefeuille dans le profilé et est maintenu sans parclose par un joint en "U" en EPDM. ...
www.talbo.ma/menuiserie/produits.html


Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Much thanks - once again you've been of great help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search