acté hors taxe

English translation: See comment below...

14:00 Apr 1, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: acté hors taxe
I think all will agree that there's a mistake here somewhere - but has anyone any idea what the client meant to say!!
Context: a housing development financial report, and this comes in the description of a company's sales figures - "Avec un chiffre d'affaires total de xxxxx euros (acté hors taxe), le promoteur figure parmi...."

????????
Katherine Mérignac
France
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
I don't know about a mistake, but mightn't it just mean their officially declared turnover excluding VAT? I don't know the term personally, but I can well imagine that the company's accounts have at some time to be officially registered, and I'm sure there'd be an 'acte' for this if humanly possible!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Fantastic - it was the use of 'acter' as a verb that threw me, and as I'm not a financial specialist I was worried I was missing something...! Thank you all (Dusty too) for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cf commercial accounting
Bourth (X)
1 +3See comment below...
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See comment below...


Explanation:
I don't know about a mistake, but mightn't it just mean their officially declared turnover excluding VAT? I don't know the term personally, but I can well imagine that the company's accounts have at some time to be officially registered, and I'm sure there'd be an 'acte' for this if humanly possible!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Fantastic - it was the use of 'acter' as a verb that threw me, and as I'm not a financial specialist I was worried I was missing something...! Thank you all (Dusty too) for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annoushka Chaillet (X): acter = prendre acte - in this context it could indeed mean that they are referring to their turnover as officially recorded / reported, excluding taxes / VAT
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Annoushka!

agree  cjohnstone: no mistake, I agree
55 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ!

agree  Bourth (X): "officially declared" but not necessarily "realized" turnover? See below.
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Alex! I think your greater knowledge and experience shows here...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cf commercial accounting


Explanation:
We freelance translators do our accounts and pay our VAT on the basis of "encaissements", i.e. the money that actually falls into our hands for services rendered.

In commercial accounting, VAT, at least, is paid on the value of goods supplied, irrespective of whether you are paid for them or not.

Maybe your company (property developer?) is giving the "turnover" ("sales" might be a better word) for a given period, including sales (of real-estate) not yet paid for (entirely) (because not yet built) but for which a binding contract has been signed, i.e. an "acte" (deed) has been drawn up.

So the number is a "fictitious" income, including what they actually received, in part and/or in full, for orders "actés" in the relevant financial year AND the contract amounts of other orders "actés" but having not followed up by partial and/or full payment in the same FY. If there is any resemblance to commercial accounting, they would pay - i.e. front up with - the VAT due.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search