appareil de rafraîchissement

English translation: cooling equipment

17:47 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: appareil de rafraîchissement
This is from a short letter to the prospective purchaser of a newly built property. Unfortunately there's no other context to go on in the rest of the letter. Any suggestions?

Il s’est avéré en effet, sur le site, que du fait de l’encombrement des gaines, le parcours des réseaux d’eau glacée nécessaire à l’alimentation des appareils de rafraîchissement devait être modifié.
egunn
English translation:cooling equipment
Explanation:
Or in practice, perhaps refrigeration equipment (even if it's just for air-con!).

It seems to me they are probably talking about the routing of the chilled water pipes between (for example) an air-con central refrigeration unit and the chiller located in the rooms being terated.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I've gone with cooling equipment as I think it refers to cooling or air-conditioning equipment rather than a water cooler. Many thanks for both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water cooler
sandra lewis
3cooling equipment
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil de rafraîchissement
water cooler


Explanation:
water comes from the mains water supply as per link below


    Reference: http://www.ukaqua.co.uk
sandra lewis
United Kingdom

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appareil de rafraîchissement
cooling equipment


Explanation:
Or in practice, perhaps refrigeration equipment (even if it's just for air-con!).

It seems to me they are probably talking about the routing of the chilled water pipes between (for example) an air-con central refrigeration unit and the chiller located in the rooms being terated.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
I've gone with cooling equipment as I think it refers to cooling or air-conditioning equipment rather than a water cooler. Many thanks for both answers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search