contre bardage

English translation: more context?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre bardage
English translation:more context?
Entered by: Linda Ildevert

09:40 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: contre bardage
used in the construction industry
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
more context?
Explanation:
"Contrebardage" is, definitely, back cladding, i.e. the cladding on the inside of parapet walls.

However, in diff. contexts I could see the term being used for two other components:

1) support framing for securing cladding to a wall, or indeed the wall itself in the case of open frame construction

2) inside lining, esp. in industrial type buildings, where rather than having a visible framework showing the inside of the outside cladding from the inside, if you follow, there is a lining on the inside of the frame.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you: I don't have more context, as this was just a list of things supplied by different companies. However, your answer is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4more context?
Bourth (X)
4ribbed
Elevenít (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbed


Explanation:
See the reference URL, they ave english and french versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-08 10:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'inside sheeting\' seems to be the direct translation


    Reference: http://www.astron-buildings.com/en/html/products/astron_buil...
    Reference: http://www.astron-buildings.com/fr/html/products/astron_buil...
Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more context?


Explanation:
"Contrebardage" is, definitely, back cladding, i.e. the cladding on the inside of parapet walls.

However, in diff. contexts I could see the term being used for two other components:

1) support framing for securing cladding to a wall, or indeed the wall itself in the case of open frame construction

2) inside lining, esp. in industrial type buildings, where rather than having a visible framework showing the inside of the outside cladding from the inside, if you follow, there is a lining on the inside of the frame.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you: I don't have more context, as this was just a list of things supplied by different companies. However, your answer is very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search