ne soit pas sollicitée au cisaillement

English translation: shall not be subject/liable to shearing

18:50 Apr 10, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / anchoring of towers/pylons
French term or phrase: ne soit pas sollicitée au cisaillement
Les longueurs des boulons seront telles que la partie filetée ne soit pas sollicitée au cisaillement.

this is the most "mechanical" part of the job...should it be phrased "so as to prevent shear stress?" or am I off?

thanks to everyone - in advance :-)
RHELLER
United States
English translation:shall not be subject/liable to shearing
Explanation:
Seems likely that it is accepted that the bolts are subject to stress, and that in a worse case, the bolts might shear.
However, in order to minimise this risk, this shearing shouldn't be allowed to happen on a threaded part of the bolt. So:

"the bolts shall be sufficiently long that the threaded part (section?) shall not be liable to shear/subject to shearing"

That seems to be the idea to me, although this isn't really my area.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
finally went with subject to shearing; I like "shall not be subject to" but everyone was really close - so thanks - I appreciate the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shall not be subject/liable to shearing
Charlie Bavington (X)
4should not be strained to the shearing point
Robert Frankling
4shall not be submitted to shear
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne soit pas sollicitée au cisaillement
shall not be submitted to shear


Explanation:
Cizaillement = shear

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne soit pas sollicitée au cisaillement
should not be strained to the shearing point


Explanation:
"so the threaded part of the bolt should not be strained to the point of shearing off"

solliciter (mécanisme)=to put a strain upon

Shearing strain considers
the angular distortion of an object under stress. Imagine that a horizontal ...
www.omega.com/literature/ transactions/volume3/strain.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-04-10 20:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shear·ing strain: A condition in or deformation of an elastic body caused by forces that tend to produce an opposite but parallel sliding motion of the body\'s planes.


Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne soit pas sollicitée au cisaillement
shall not be subject/liable to shearing


Explanation:
Seems likely that it is accepted that the bolts are subject to stress, and that in a worse case, the bolts might shear.
However, in order to minimise this risk, this shearing shouldn't be allowed to happen on a threaded part of the bolt. So:

"the bolts shall be sufficiently long that the threaded part (section?) shall not be liable to shear/subject to shearing"

That seems to be the idea to me, although this isn't really my area.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
finally went with subject to shearing; I like "shall not be subject to" but everyone was really close - so thanks - I appreciate the help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: not be subject(ed) to shear (stress) - not necessarily to breaking point.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search