soubassement du quai

English translation: structural support of the loading/unloading dock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soubassement du quai
English translation:structural support of the loading/unloading dock
Entered by: Andrea Ondak (X)

19:25 Apr 10, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / commercial real estate lease
French term or phrase: soubassement du quai
Context: a commercial lease for a property in a French business park.

The term occurs in a clause describing work to be done before possession: "...peinture du soubassement du quai (incluant le retour de l'escalier)..."

Could it be referring to the lower portion of a loading dock...?
Andrea Ondak (X)
the structural support of the loading/unloading dock
Explanation:
soubassement is shoring..it means what holds the loading/unloading dock up...in the US, we say loading dock or bay..not nautical...

it's probably steel or wooden beams in some kind of cross hatched pattern...a box with crosshatched beams..any soubassement is structural support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-11 00:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes lower portion...what provides structural strength to it...a metal or steel box-like structure with some oblique pieces..

aka, the underside support...

it\'s so it doesn\'t rust probably...or if wood, rot away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-11 15:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought just came to me:

the undergriding of the loading dock..ungirding is a good word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-11 15:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: Undergirding...to undergird....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, Elizabeth, and commentators... I'll probably use "lower portion of the loading dock," quay sounding overly nautical and loading bay bigger than what an office bldg might have. (Still hoping the building's not really next to a river!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the structural support of the loading/unloading dock
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Paint the quay's base or Paint the base of the quay
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paint the quay's base or Paint the base of the quay


Explanation:
Soubassement like bedrock, the support.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-10 19:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quay could also be \"dock\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-10 19:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even more loosely: \"platform\" instead of dock or quay.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the structural support of the loading/unloading dock


Explanation:
soubassement is shoring..it means what holds the loading/unloading dock up...in the US, we say loading dock or bay..not nautical...

it's probably steel or wooden beams in some kind of cross hatched pattern...a box with crosshatched beams..any soubassement is structural support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-11 00:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes lower portion...what provides structural strength to it...a metal or steel box-like structure with some oblique pieces..

aka, the underside support...

it\'s so it doesn\'t rust probably...or if wood, rot away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-11 15:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought just came to me:

the undergriding of the loading dock..ungirding is a good word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-11 15:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: Undergirding...to undergird....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, Elizabeth, and commentators... I'll probably use "lower portion of the loading dock," quay sounding overly nautical and loading bay bigger than what an office bldg might have. (Still hoping the building's not really next to a river!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: without actually seeing how the thing is made... 'structural support' is a very safe bet!
9 hrs
  -> Thanx ....safe is good in these matters, right?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search