Echafaudage en éventail

English translation: try this!

11:43 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofing
French term or phrase: Echafaudage en éventail
Its a company doing roof repair, definition from granddictionnaire.com is:Prenant appui sur les baies du bâtiment entre tableaux.
I've tried "fan scaffolding" or "fan shaped scaffolding" nothing comes up
Claire Waddington (X)
English translation:try this!
Explanation:
scaffolding within window reveals

I think those 'potences' are the kind of hoists that are fitted into window openings, which can be swung out to bring up materials, and then swung round inside the building to unload; a bit like a sort of crane or derrick.

Not sure about 'fan scaffolding' --- I think what's being described in Francis's text there is in fact the kind of protective boarding often arranged round the edge of a roof etc. sloping inwards, to catch anything rolling down the roof and stop it falling to the ground --- doesn't sound to me as if this is the case here, though I freely admit I have no specialist knowledge.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you that helps a lot. I'll use that. Tried reading http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/scaffolding/glossary.html but is all very confusing
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4window jack scaffold
Bourth (X)
3 +1try this!
Tony M
4fan scaffolding
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Echafaudage en éventail
fan scaffolding


Explanation:
[PDF] Churchill ReportFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... scaffolding surrounding a building, such fan scaffolding consisting of timber planks. lashed to steel tubes set at an angle of about 20 degrees above ...




    www.churchilltrust.com.au/ Fellows%20Reports/Sharpin%20John%202001.pdf
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you. I found this on the net too but only a single reference makes me think it can't be the used term as the french term is more commonly used
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. I found this on the net too but only a single reference makes me think it can't be the used term as the french term is more commonly used

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Echafaudage en éventail
try this!


Explanation:
scaffolding within window reveals

I think those 'potences' are the kind of hoists that are fitted into window openings, which can be swung out to bring up materials, and then swung round inside the building to unload; a bit like a sort of crane or derrick.

Not sure about 'fan scaffolding' --- I think what's being described in Francis's text there is in fact the kind of protective boarding often arranged round the edge of a roof etc. sloping inwards, to catch anything rolling down the roof and stop it falling to the ground --- doesn't sound to me as if this is the case here, though I freely admit I have no specialist knowledge.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thank you that helps a lot. I'll use that. Tried reading http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/scaffolding/glossary.html but is all very confusing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Echafaudage en éventail
window jack scaffold


Explanation:
What Dicobat proposes, and gets a number of Googles, including :

Window jack scaffold. A platform resting on a bracket or jack that projects through a window opening. ...
www.lni.wa.gov/wisha/rules/ scaffolds/html/296-874-500.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-12 12:32:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also defined in Harris\' Dict. of Arch. & Const (McGHill]

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search