Cloison de garantie et pare gravois

English translation: partition and rumble collector

12:36 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofing
French term or phrase: Cloison de garantie et pare gravois
the field is roofing is it something like safety partition and gravel/rubble collector or something?
Claire Waddington (X)
English translation:partition and rumble collector
Explanation:
for garantie I am stuck it does not seem to appear on the net aas a type of partition. You can find cloison sèche, médiane, étanche, vitrée ais garantie No!! I can only assume eeroneously maybe that it is the partition covered by the warranty. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-12 13:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais erroneously
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Garantie in French in these contexts usually means safeguarding, protecting, safety rather than guarantee or warantee
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3debris netting; safety board/catcher?
Bourth (X)
3partition and rumble collector
chaplin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partition and rumble collector


Explanation:
for garantie I am stuck it does not seem to appear on the net aas a type of partition. You can find cloison sèche, médiane, étanche, vitrée ais garantie No!! I can only assume eeroneously maybe that it is the partition covered by the warranty. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-12 13:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais erroneously

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks. Garantie in French in these contexts usually means safeguarding, protecting, safety rather than guarantee or warantee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LizF: "rubble" perhaps?
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debris netting; safety board/catcher?


Explanation:
Hi Claire, long time no see.

For previous answers, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/859735

I think the cloison has to be:

DEBRIS NETTING - (2)
A tough durable debris protection.
Protects the workforce and general public by
acting as an efficient, low cost, effective
barrier for falling debris and wind blown
waste.
[www.ockwells.co.uk/brochure.pdf]

Don't know what to call it in English, but a "pare-gravois" is a rigid screen at the bottom of a the netting. It is angled outwards so that falling tools etc. that slide down the inside of the netting won't bounce out and hit passing pedestrians, etc.

See following sites, with pictures:

Il est recommandé: Un passage de sûreté d'au moins 1m de largeur calculé en tout point devra être assuré pour le passage des piétons. Aucune partie saillante sur une hauteur de 2m ne devra gêner le cheminement des piétons.
Un **pare-gravois**, situé hors gabarit routier, surplombera toute les parties de circulation. Une bâche, ou un filet, recouvrira l'échafaudage
Si la chaussée ne le permet pas, un passage en tunnel sera assuré sous l'échafaudage

Références : Arrêté n° 96-10605 de la Préfecture de Paris
Les "Plus" Layher :
- Des **pare-gravois**, adaptable sur l'Universel et le Façadacier, équipés de tôles ondulées galvanisés
[http://www.layher.fr/infopros/facade.htm]
[See corrug. iron "pare gravois" in sketch on above site]

For another diagram, see:
http://www.retotub.fr/echafaudages/montage/default.htm

Cheers, Alex

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search