noquet zinc

English translation: zinc flashing

16:34 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofing
French term or phrase: noquet zinc
Context is roofing contract. Does anyone know what a noquet is?
Lucarnes

Dessus en zinc 65/100
Bande d’agrafe 80/100. ourlet en rive
Remontée sur brisis
Tasseaux 0.40. couvre-joints et talons
Jouées latérales zinc 65/100
Bande à rabattre sur 2 faces
Noquets zinc 65/100
Claire Waddington (X)
English translation:zinc flashing
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Building Hardware
Domaine(s)
  – Quincaillerie du bâtiment
 
flashing Source CORRECT, GÉNÉRIQUE

noquet Source CORRECT, MASC,
SPÉCIFIQUE

DEF – A strip of sheet metal placed
at the junction of exterior building
surfaces to render the joint
watertight. Source

DEF – Désigne, en couverture,
chacune des pièces coudées dont
on garnit les noues, les arêtiers et
les cueillies des pénétrations en
pente contre des murs, jouées des
lucarnes ou émergences des
toitures. Ce sont soit des pièces de
tôle de zinc ou de plomb pliées
formant bande métallique, soit, pour
les couvertures en tuiles, des pièces
céramiques coudées spéciales; pour
les arêtiers de couverture en zinc,
les noquets peuvent être relevés sur
tasseau courant sur l'arête, ou
assemblés par un ourlet sur l'arête.
Les noquets, recouverts par le
matériau de couverture, ne sont
normalement pas visibles sur un
ouvrage terminé. So
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks so much so answerng so quickly! I'm on a a tight deadline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soaker
Bourth (X)
4 +1zinc flashing
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zinc flashing


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Building Hardware
Domaine(s)
  – Quincaillerie du bâtiment
 
flashing Source CORRECT, GÉNÉRIQUE

noquet Source CORRECT, MASC,
SPÉCIFIQUE

DEF – A strip of sheet metal placed
at the junction of exterior building
surfaces to render the joint
watertight. Source

DEF – Désigne, en couverture,
chacune des pièces coudées dont
on garnit les noues, les arêtiers et
les cueillies des pénétrations en
pente contre des murs, jouées des
lucarnes ou émergences des
toitures. Ce sont soit des pièces de
tôle de zinc ou de plomb pliées
formant bande métallique, soit, pour
les couvertures en tuiles, des pièces
céramiques coudées spéciales; pour
les arêtiers de couverture en zinc,
les noquets peuvent être relevés sur
tasseau courant sur l'arête, ou
assemblés par un ourlet sur l'arête.
Les noquets, recouverts par le
matériau de couverture, ne sont
normalement pas visibles sur un
ouvrage terminé. So

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks so much so answerng so quickly! I'm on a a tight deadline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soaker


Explanation:
A noquet IS a flashing, but a PARTICULAR TYPE of flashing. Noquets are found at roof hips and valleys, against chimney stacks etc.

<<noquet - Désigne, en couverture, chacune des pièces coudées dont on garnit les noues, les arêtiers, et les cueillies des pénétrations en pente contre les murs, jouées des lucarnes our émergences des toitures ...>>
[Dicobat]

Which is closely matched by:
<<soaker - A small piece of flashing, usually lead sheet roughly the size of a roof tile, used to make a watertight joint at a valley, hip, or abutment and usually made weathertight by overlapping ...>>
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building]

On my roof, every second soaker up the line of the gable is visible, not being covered with a slate. This arrangement reduces work cutting and fixing slate (every second course would require a half-slate at the end), and provides a decorative effect (which some like, some don't, but which I felt was in keeping with the style of the house, particularly since the old roof was done that way). Maybe I'll organize a F/NZ BBQ here one day and you'll see for yourself!

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: ...and leave out us Brits? the very thought... ;-))) /// Well, if you're into punning, then try laying on some 'noquet' while you're at it ;-)
17 hrs
  -> Cf. discussion on sister forum I mentioned of icecreams sold in Germany as Nuki and Bum Bum!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search