bas de feuilles

English translation: gutter flashing???

16:47 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofing
French term or phrase: bas de feuilles
Hi I have a roofing bill -what is meant by "feuilles"?

Réfection des bas de feuilles sur 50 cm, en zinc 65/100, travées de 0,65 sur pattes cuivre 0,02, chemise de garantie 0,20, couvre-joints de 0,10 sur tasseaux de 40


Découverture ardoises


Bâchage
Claire Waddington (X)
English translation:gutter flashing???
Explanation:
Though I agree with Dusty that "feuille" refers to the sheet of metal roofing, given that your text appears to refer to slate, I can't help wondering if your "feuille" here is more specifically the flashing at the bottom of the roof, where the thickness of slate covering reduces from 3 courses to just one, and any water penetration needs to be channelled into the rainwater gutter. My roof has a combination of building paper AND a short length of zinc forming the top edge of the box gutter to achieve this over the bottom 50 cm or so of roof corresponding to the projecting eaves.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3See comment below...
Tony M
2 +1gutter flashing???
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See comment below...


Explanation:
Well, when I've used roofing zinc, the 'feuille' refers to the sheet it is supplied in.

So I suspect this probably means that they have to repair the "bottom 50 cm of each sheet" --- though I'm not quite sure that works exactly here...?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Bourth (X): Yes. Though why the bottom 50 cm needs repair, we don't know, do we.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Maybe they just don' want to pay to strip off more of the roof than necessary, or maybe they don't know just how far up they go!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gutter flashing???


Explanation:
Though I agree with Dusty that "feuille" refers to the sheet of metal roofing, given that your text appears to refer to slate, I can't help wondering if your "feuille" here is more specifically the flashing at the bottom of the roof, where the thickness of slate covering reduces from 3 courses to just one, and any water penetration needs to be channelled into the rainwater gutter. My roof has a combination of building paper AND a short length of zinc forming the top edge of the box gutter to achieve this over the bottom 50 cm or so of roof corresponding to the projecting eaves.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, now THAT makes a lot more sense --- I've often seen this strip of zinc along the bottom edge of a slate roof.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search