International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cristalline de caviar

English translation: Crystal Caviar

18:16 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: cristalline de caviar
Item on a menu - from the picture, it looks like caviar in a crystal glass. Any brilliant ideas?
Ann Kirchoffer (X)
English translation:Crystal Caviar
Explanation:
How about something simple... Crystal Caviar
It's pretty poetic
Selected response from:

Natalia Eklund
France
Grading comment
Thank you - I like that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2caviar in crystal
suezen
5Crystal Caviar
Natalia Eklund
4 +1gobelet of caviar
Patrice
4caviar crystalline
French Foodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crystal Caviar


Explanation:
How about something simple... Crystal Caviar
It's pretty poetic

Natalia Eklund
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I like that.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caviar crystalline


Explanation:
Actually, I quite like the sound of the most literal translation. Why mess with a good thing? ;-)

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caviar in crystal


Explanation:
a luxury dish served in a luxury dish!

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2 hrs
  -> thanks Elizabeth

agree  emiledgar: Yes
3 hrs
  -> thanks emiledgar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gobelet of caviar


Explanation:
Would a foodie be really really concerned whether the caviar is in crystal or in glass?

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Reminds me of those Fancy Feast commercials! :-)
11 mins
  -> Haha! Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search