homard aux deux pois

English translation: lobster with mixed peas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:homard aux deux pois
English translation:lobster with mixed peas
Entered by: Patrice

18:45 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: homard aux deux pois
Another item on the menu: the problem here is I don't have any more detail and the only "pois" I can see on the picture are green peas.
Ann Kirchoffer (X)
lobster with mixed beans/peas
Explanation:
could be peas, could be beans -- eg chickpeas..
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Mixed peas works well. Merci, Segolene, pour le complement d'information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Two-pea lobster
suezen
4 +4lobster with mixed beans/peas
Patrice
4NOT TO BE GRADED
chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Two-pea lobster


Explanation:
An idea;
Are there two sorts of peas do you think?

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Eklund: I agree, ther may be two different types of peas. Either that or a two-spotted lobster. :D
3 mins
  -> two-spotted lobster is not bad. Thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar: it's possible that there are two different types of peas in the recipe!
8 mins
  -> thanks Aisha

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Yep, two types of peas. Two kinds of green peas like sugar snap and baby peas; there must be other green varieties.
12 mins
  -> thanks Elizabeth

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  French Foodie
36 mins
  -> thanks Mara

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): Big peas and small peas???? Or maybe just 2 peas and not a plateful
2 hrs
  -> thanks Anna

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
12 hrs
  -> thanks NewCal

agree  moya
12 hrs
  -> thanks Moya

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lobster with mixed beans/peas


Explanation:
could be peas, could be beans -- eg chickpeas..

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Mixed peas works well. Merci, Segolene, pour le complement d'information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
24 mins
  -> Thanks. This culinary stuff is so fun.

agree  emiledgar: If i still had my restaurant and I served this dish it would have been Lobster with Mixed Peas.
2 hrs
  -> thanks - :)

agree  adelinea
11 hrs

agree  Claire Cox: yes - or with selection of peas e.g. mangetouts and petits pois
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT TO BE GRADED


Explanation:
A propos de pois il y a des petits pois et des pois cassés en anglais mushy peas ce avec quoi on fait the pea soup. Il peut également y avoir des pois chiches

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search