sole de petite peche

English translation: coastal sole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sole de petite peche
English translation:coastal sole
Entered by: French Foodie

11:47 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / menu
French term or phrase: sole de petite peche
This is on the menu of a very old, prestigious Paris restaurant, and I am having trouble finding a succinct, elegant way of putting this. I know they are trying to conjure up picturesque images of tiny, colourful boats off the shore of some little fishing village so that people will be willing to pay 80 euros a plate for their meal being caught this way... "Small-scale" sounds too business-like "artisanally caught fish" is on EU sites, but sounds odd to me on a menu. I was thinking of "locally caught" but I am not sure that this is the case. It could be artisanally caught but not local...
sigh.
Any ideas would be grately appreciated.
Thanks in advance,
Mara
French Foodie
sole from coastal fisheries
Explanation:
unlikely to be 'locally caught' in Paris...
'petite pêche' is coastal fishing, as opposed to 'la grande pêche' which is deep sea.
I should think that sole is a coastal fish,and not found offshore, so it's a bit pointless talking about 'petite pêche' but it sounds good.
'petite pêche' is linked to tides, ie short fishing campaigns, could say 'fresh from the last tide'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-04-28 12:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coastal sole (sounds like a R&B group)
filet o\' sole (aye cap\'n)
sole lives on the seabed: seabed sole (bedridden sole, heh!)
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
I went with coastal sole - also found it on some other reputable menus. I agree it is redundant, but I don't think the French are trying to be logical with this - they want it to be appetising. Thanks to everyone for your great suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fresh-caught sole
TesCor -
3 +1traditionally caught sole
Claire Cox
3 +1line-caught sole
Kate Hudson
3sole from coastal fisheries
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditionally caught sole


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Davenport: I have to go along with this one. It obviously means 'as opposed to industrial'. It sounds odd, but I think it's as near as you'll get.
21 mins

neutral  Graham macLachlan: 'petite pêche' can be industrial
27 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fresh-caught sole


Explanation:
fresh-caught sole, the old-fashioned way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-28 12:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, old-fashioned here seems to refer to the sole and not the way it\'s caught, so it would probably need re-wording:

Sole caught the old-fashion way.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: fresh-caught
26 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  emiledgar
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line-caught sole


Explanation:
the traditional method of catching sole is to use a line, not a net. Lots of Google hits too!

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sole from coastal fisheries


Explanation:
unlikely to be 'locally caught' in Paris...
'petite pêche' is coastal fishing, as opposed to 'la grande pêche' which is deep sea.
I should think that sole is a coastal fish,and not found offshore, so it's a bit pointless talking about 'petite pêche' but it sounds good.
'petite pêche' is linked to tides, ie short fishing campaigns, could say 'fresh from the last tide'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-04-28 12:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coastal sole (sounds like a R&B group)
filet o\' sole (aye cap\'n)
sole lives on the seabed: seabed sole (bedridden sole, heh!)

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went with coastal sole - also found it on some other reputable menus. I agree it is redundant, but I don't think the French are trying to be logical with this - they want it to be appetising. Thanks to everyone for your great suggestions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search