legumes primeurs cuits et crus

English translation: first harvest vegetables, cooked and raw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:legumes primeurs cuits et crus
English translation:first harvest vegetables, cooked and raw
Entered by: French Foodie

12:16 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / menu
French term or phrase: legumes primeurs cuits et crus
The entire dish is:
Ecrevisses et legumes primeurs cuits et crus, amandes et riquette

"early vegetables both cooked and raw" just doesn't sound appetising, but I can't think of any other way of putting it. I thought of perhaps playing with texture, but "crispy chewy" sounds like a chocolate chip cookie ;-)

Ideas welcome!
Mara
French Foodie
first harvest vegetables, cooked and raw
Explanation:
This is really what "primeurs" are. Like Claire, I think "baby vegetables" could be confused with "miniature".
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Although baby vegetables is a technically correct option - BTW asparagus can be a baby vegetable! - I think that Claire and Sue are right, too many people would confuse them with miniature veggies. This translation sounds inviting. Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cooked and raw baby vegetables
writeaway
5cooked and raw early vegetables
emiledgar
3 +1new season vegetables - steamed (or however cooked?) and crudités
Susan O'Neill
3 +1first harvest vegetables, cooked and raw
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4fresh vegetables cooked and raw
Rachel Davenport
3raw/cooked spring vegetables
French2English
3young cooked and raw vegetables
CMJ_Trans (X)
3uncooked and cooked spring vegetables
Kate Hudson
2early vegetables served cooked and au naturel..
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
young cooked and raw vegetables


Explanation:
might pass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 13:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Braised with wild mushrooms and \"Noilly Prat\", young vegetables cassolette,
... Roasted with sautéed duck liver, \"Pont Neuf\" potato, young vegetables, ...
www.classicsrestaurant.com/menu.asp

This is a US site......

Early vegetables = primeurs BUT primeurs is just a greengrocers (albeti so-called specialising in early fruit & veg)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 13:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albeit....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncooked and cooked spring vegetables


Explanation:
Raw is what really applies to meat. Early vegetables are usually called spring vegetables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-28 12:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use \'baby vegetables\' just like Baby leaves are used in salad

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
early vegetables served cooked and au naturel..


Explanation:
Sounds better than raw

See
Better Nutrition: Au naturel: the raw food revolution - raw food diet
Full text of the article, 'Au naturel: the raw food revolution - raw food diet' from
... It's no secret that fresh fruits and vegetables are good for you, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0FKA/is_11_64/ai_92801109 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh vegetables cooked and raw


Explanation:
or cooked and raw fresh vegetables, don't think it makes much difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-28 12:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, spring is perhaps better than fresh!

Rachel Davenport
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw/cooked spring vegetables


Explanation:
To add to the previous answers (all of which seem good to me) - I think this might sum it up nicely. Changed the word order around to make it flow better...

French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cooked and raw baby vegetables


Explanation:
how many cooks does it take to spoil the soup? :-)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
10 mins

agree  Sandra C.
18 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, but perhaps "raw and cooked..." instead
32 mins

agree  Rachel Davenport
1 hr

neutral  Claire Cox: but baby vegetables don't have to be "primeurs"...
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new season vegetables - steamed (or however cooked?) and crudités


Explanation:
new season here might be better than new or spring, sounds appetising and crunchy!

Susan O'Neill
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes: though prefer new season's
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first harvest vegetables, cooked and raw


Explanation:
This is really what "primeurs" are. Like Claire, I think "baby vegetables" could be confused with "miniature".

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Although baby vegetables is a technically correct option - BTW asparagus can be a baby vegetable! - I think that Claire and Sue are right, too many people would confuse them with miniature veggies. This translation sounds inviting. Thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This sounds right
12 hrs
  -> thanks Rónat :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooked and raw early vegetables


Explanation:
Since "primeurs" are " Produits horticoles qui apparaissent avant l'epoque normale", "early" is better than "baby" which just means not
full grown. As to the order of cooked and raw, cooked and raw is easier to say than raw and cooked.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search