Au plaisir de faire plaisir

English translation: your pleasure is mine/ours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Au plaisir de faire plaisir
English translation:your pleasure is mine/ours
Entered by: Jocelyne S

13:04 Dec 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / A chef's motto
French term or phrase: Au plaisir de faire plaisir
I'm looking for ideas on how to translate this motto from a famous European chef.

La devise de X Y est... *Au plaisir de faire plaisir*.

Thanks in advance for your thoughts.
Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
"your pleasure is mine/ours"
Explanation:
meaning it gives me pleasure to please you :)
Selected response from:

Britaly
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who participated! It's really a shame that we cannot split points between several askers as there was more than one helpful answer.
Best,
Jocelyne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"your pleasure is mine/ours"
Britaly
4 +1The motto of XY is "My pleasure is pleasing others"
Colin Morley (X)
4Always pleased to please you
Maria-Letitia Chiculita (X)
3 +1Pleasing your palate is our pleasure
lundy
4Made with pleasure for your pleasure
MatthewLaSon
4Pleasure to please
C B
4To please is a pleasure
Natalie Koshman
4The pleasure of pleasing
emiledgar
3 +1It's a pleasure to please/ We are delighted to please
bcsantos
4For the joy of giving pleasure; The joy of spreading happiness
Carol Gullidge
4Looking forward to pleasing you
mimi 254
3your satisfaction is my bliss
jean-jacques alexandre
3It's a pleasure to please you
Vicky James
3My pleasure is yours
Catherine CHAUVIN
3For the love of giving pleasure / Pleasure for pleasing's sake / Pleasure for the love of pleasing
Helen Shiner
3Happiness is making other people happy
polyglot45
2Your delectation, our delight
Jack Dunwell
1The pleasure of giving pleasure
Fiona Gilbert Riley
Summary of reference entries provided
Le plaisir de Faire Plaisir => The Pleasure to Please
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The pleasure of pleasing


Explanation:
I think a direct translation works.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"your pleasure is mine/ours"


Explanation:
meaning it gives me pleasure to please you :)

Britaly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who participated! It's really a shame that we cannot split points between several askers as there was more than one helpful answer.
Best,
Jocelyne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Agullo (X): also nice
14 mins

agree  Ysabel812: Perfect
35 mins

agree  Laura Tridico: Catchy and to the point
1 hr

agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr

agree  cezara lucas
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the joy of giving pleasure; The joy of spreading happiness


Explanation:

Or
The joy of pleasing others

The joy of giving pleasure to others



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My pleasure is yours


Explanation:
Une autre variante.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ysabel812: Ici, on pourrait croire que la personne qui parle est le client qui s'adresse au chef.
26 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The motto of XY is "My pleasure is pleasing others"


Explanation:
It's a lovely quote in the original. I imagined it in print, and to me the above just seems to look good. Other suggestions so far are equally valid. This is more an esoteric question than a linguistic one (which is a pleasant change!)

Colin Morley (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that!
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looking forward to pleasing you


Explanation:
or satisfying you

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For the love of giving pleasure / Pleasure for pleasing's sake / Pleasure for the love of pleasing


Explanation:
Some more suggestions. I hope there are no repeats!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your satisfaction is my bliss


Explanation:
just adding my " grain de sel "

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a pleasure to please/ We are delighted to please


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: w/ pleasure to please
27 mins
  -> Thanks!!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Happiness is making other people happy


Explanation:
or choose another noun/adjective pair

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pleasing your palate is our pleasure


Explanation:
another idea,with a more specific accent on food!

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> thanks very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The pleasure of giving pleasure


Explanation:
The 99th option!

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: It might just be me, but this sounds decidedly sexual.
1 hr
  -> Yikes, hadn't thought of it that way! You may well have a point....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Always pleased to please you


Explanation:
This is what I would say. Hope it's useful. Good luck !

Maria-Letitia Chiculita (X)
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MoldavianMoldavian, Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Made with pleasure for your pleasure


Explanation:
Hello,

My stab...

I hope it helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pleasure to please


Explanation:
or the pleasure to please

C B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's a pleasure to please you


Explanation:
...

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Your delectation, our delight


Explanation:
Yes. Yes?

Jack Dunwell
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To please is a pleasure


Explanation:
#

Natalie Koshman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Le plaisir de Faire Plaisir => The Pleasure to Please

Reference information:
Menu Le plaisir de Faire Plaisir, 29 €
http://www.calgovernador.com/fr/Restaurant.htm

Menu The Pleasure to Please, 29 €
http://www.calgovernador.com/en/Restaurant/Menu_The_Pleasure...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-04 14:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT IS OUR PLEASURE TO PLEASE
http://myworld.ebay.com/mnorrad

t's always my pleasure to please a customer
http://www.yessy.com/shoaf/index.html?i=3517

A Pleasure To Please You
http://www.yellowpages.com/info-LMS60760595/A-Pleasure-To-Pl...

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search