crème légère

English translation: light cream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crème légère
English translation:light cream
Entered by: margaret caulfield

15:28 Aug 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: crème légère
What do you call créme légere in English (UK)? Is there a similar type of cream sold in supermarkets? Or perhaps, could it be that the French term commonly used in the UK?
Rosa Foyle
Germany
light cream (pls see below)
Explanation:
What is Light Cream? - [ Traducir esta página ]Brief and Straightforward Guide: What is Light Cream?
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-light-cream.htm - En caché - Similares
What is light cream? - [ Traducir esta página ]I have a recipe that calls for light cream and heavy cream. What exactly is light cream?
askville.amazon.com/light-cream/AnswerViewer.do?... - En caché - Similares
light cream - Kitchen Dictionary - Recipezaar - [ Traducir esta página ]Learn about light cream in the Kitchen Dictionary on Recipezaar.com.
www.recipezaar.com/library/light-cream-362 - En caché - Similares
Resultados de imágenes de light cream - Informar sobre las imágenesInformar de contenido ofensivo en las siguientes imágenes. Confirmar CancelarGracias por tus comentarios.

Cream - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Cream (including light whipping cream) is a dairy product that is composed of the higher-butterfat layer skimmed from the top of milk before homogenization. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cream - En caché - Similares
Cream, Types of Cream, Definitions of Cream, What is Cream - [ Traducir esta página ]Light cream is not available everywhere. Whipping Cream. 30%. Cream with enough butterfat in it to allow it to thicken when whipped. ...
Light Cream - [ Traducir esta página ]At Hood, we heat our creams to a higher temperature to eliminate virtually all of the bacteria naturally found in cream. This means that Hood's cream stays ...
www.hphood.com/products/prodDetail.aspx?id... - En caché - Similares
Love Light Cream from Zazzle.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Buy this premium quality Love Light Cream. Most Zazzle orders ship in 24 hours! Browse the best brands or create your own products online.
www.zazzle.com/love_light_cream_postage-172057017051306256 - En caché - Similares
Alfredo Sauce Recipe (With LIght Cream)? - Yahoo! Answers - [ Traducir esta página ]just need a good recipe for Alfredo sauce, but all we have is light cream ... How about NO cream. According to Saveur magazine, this is the orginal recipe ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - En caché - Similares
|| My Own World || - Tutorial #6 // Effect Light-CreamTutorial #6 // Effect Light-Cream. Aqui mi sexto tutorial con un efecto nuevo que me inventé, sirve tanto para psp como para photoshop. ...
inma-ny.livejournal.com/30252.html - En caché - Similares
Light cream (The Webtender) - [ Traducir esta página ]Light cream, also called coffee or table cream, can contain anywhere from 18 to 30 percent fat, but commonly contains 20 percent. It can not be whipped. ...
www.webtender.com/db/ingred/41 - En caché - Similares

Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
For this particular case, where the term was being translated out of German, I have to say that light cream (reduced fat) fits better - reduced fat cream as . However, thanks to Clair and others for provided their insight into the meaning of single cream.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10single cream
Claire Cox
4 +4light cream (pls see below)
margaret caulfield
5 -1Reduced Fat Cream
Colin Morley (X)
5 -2a light version of crème patissière
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
Pastry cream lightened with whipping cream
Anne-Marie Grant (X)

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
single cream


Explanation:
is probably the nearest equivalent, I'd have thought. Crème légère has 15% fat, whereas single cream has 18% and half cream (haven't seen that for years though!) has 12%. I certainly don't think we'd use the French term although both crème fraiche and fromage frais have slipped into UK English.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
53 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Colin Morley (X): In my experience in the UK single cream is just thinner than double cream and not necessarily lower in fat or "lighter"
1 hr
  -> If you actually check the definitions of the various types of cream, you'll see that single cream has 18% fat

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: Yes, single cream, as opposed to double cream/whipping cream in the UK
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lorraine Bathurst: yes it has roughly half the fat of double cream 18g / 100 for single as opposed to 34 / 100 for double
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kari Foster: I think so too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, the fat content determines how it will whip; single cream, like crème légère, can't be whipped. Colin is I'm afraid wrong about single/double, they do, very specifically, refer to the fat content.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony - my point entirely!

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
6 hrs

agree  Linda Sansome (X)
17 hrs

agree  Lianne Wilson
1 day 16 hrs

agree  George Colibaba
2 days 1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: definitely for the UK. Light cream is US usage afaik
2801 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
light cream (pls see below)


Explanation:
What is Light Cream? - [ Traducir esta página ]Brief and Straightforward Guide: What is Light Cream?
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-light-cream.htm - En caché - Similares
What is light cream? - [ Traducir esta página ]I have a recipe that calls for light cream and heavy cream. What exactly is light cream?
askville.amazon.com/light-cream/AnswerViewer.do?... - En caché - Similares
light cream - Kitchen Dictionary - Recipezaar - [ Traducir esta página ]Learn about light cream in the Kitchen Dictionary on Recipezaar.com.
www.recipezaar.com/library/light-cream-362 - En caché - Similares
Resultados de imágenes de light cream - Informar sobre las imágenesInformar de contenido ofensivo en las siguientes imágenes. Confirmar CancelarGracias por tus comentarios.

Cream - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Cream (including light whipping cream) is a dairy product that is composed of the higher-butterfat layer skimmed from the top of milk before homogenization. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cream - En caché - Similares
Cream, Types of Cream, Definitions of Cream, What is Cream - [ Traducir esta página ]Light cream is not available everywhere. Whipping Cream. 30%. Cream with enough butterfat in it to allow it to thicken when whipped. ...
Light Cream - [ Traducir esta página ]At Hood, we heat our creams to a higher temperature to eliminate virtually all of the bacteria naturally found in cream. This means that Hood's cream stays ...
www.hphood.com/products/prodDetail.aspx?id... - En caché - Similares
Love Light Cream from Zazzle.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Buy this premium quality Love Light Cream. Most Zazzle orders ship in 24 hours! Browse the best brands or create your own products online.
www.zazzle.com/love_light_cream_postage-172057017051306256 - En caché - Similares
Alfredo Sauce Recipe (With LIght Cream)? - Yahoo! Answers - [ Traducir esta página ]just need a good recipe for Alfredo sauce, but all we have is light cream ... How about NO cream. According to Saveur magazine, this is the orginal recipe ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - En caché - Similares
|| My Own World || - Tutorial #6 // Effect Light-CreamTutorial #6 // Effect Light-Cream. Aqui mi sexto tutorial con un efecto nuevo que me inventé, sirve tanto para psp como para photoshop. ...
inma-ny.livejournal.com/30252.html - En caché - Similares
Light cream (The Webtender) - [ Traducir esta página ]Light cream, also called coffee or table cream, can contain anywhere from 18 to 30 percent fat, but commonly contains 20 percent. It can not be whipped. ...
www.webtender.com/db/ingred/41 - En caché - Similares



margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
For this particular case, where the term was being translated out of German, I have to say that light cream (reduced fat) fits better - reduced fat cream as . However, thanks to Clair and others for provided their insight into the meaning of single cream.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
22 mins
  -> Thanks, jean-jacques!

agree  Saoussane: In the US, cream is sold in either light, regular or heavy form
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Saoussane!

agree  Jessica Cade: yes light creme
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid, but it is "cream" and not "creme" in English.

neutral  Colin Morley (X): I think there is disparity between US and British English here - In the UK single and double cream vary according to thickness, but neither is necessarily lower in fat content
58 mins
  -> But I didn't mention "single cream", Colin!

neutral  cmwilliams (X): The asker wanted the term used in the UK and 'light cream' is not really used here.
1 hr

neutral  Lorraine Bathurst: 'light 'isn't so common in the uk
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: I think this is the US term, I'm not familiar with it in the UK; Colin is i'm afraid wrong about single/double, they do, very specifically, refer to the fat content.
2 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: "Light cream" is US English and is not a term covered by the UK Cheese and Cream Regulations 1995. So I think it is not legal to sell cream in the UK as "light cream".
6 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: I think it's just light cream, for the US market. I'm not sure about what it would be in the UK. But it couldn't be that complicated, could it? lol
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Matthew!

agree  bozhana: On my carton, it is written light cream and creme legere (sorry for the accents) but this is Quebec.
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bozhana!

disagree  Carol Gullidge: we dont have "light cream: in the UK!
2801 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reduced Fat Cream


Explanation:
Or you could say low fat cream, but how low is 'low'? Reduced is probably a safer bet.

Colin Morley (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorraine Bathurst: I think it needs to be around 3% (or less than 5% at least ) fat to qualify for low-fat status in the UK
48 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, this is not 'reduced fat' in the sense that it has specifically been made that way (for diets, etc. like 'allégé'/'light'); it simply refers to the intended fat content
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a light version of crème patissière


Explanation:
"Crème légère
* Pour : 1 ou 2 tartes
* Durée : 30 minutes
* Difficulté : facile
Ingrédients pour Crème légère :
* 350 g de lait
* 80 g de sucre
* 2 jaunes d'œuf
* 30 g de farine
* 100 g de crème fleurette"
http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/fr/recettes/creme_le...

The following site gives a recipe in English that includes "crème legère":
2http://cooksforcooks.com/april07/2007-04-10-tuesday/brioche-...

To correct a point made in a comment by Colin Morely and any other misunderstandings, the terminology for cream in the UK is laid down in the 1995 Regulations:
"clotted cream the cream is clotted and contains not less than 55% milk fat;
double cream the cream contains not less than 48% milk fat;
whipping cream the cream contains not less than 35% milk fat;
whipped cream the cream contains not less than 35% milk fat and has been whipped;
sterilised cream the cream is sterilised cream and contains not less than 23% milk fat;
cream or single cream the cream is not sterilised cream and contains not less than 18% milk fat;
sterilised half cream the cream is sterilised cream and contains not less than 12% milk fat;
half cream the cream is not sterilised cream and contains not less than 12% milk fat."
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/SI/si1995/Uksi_19953240_en_1.htm

Thick single cream complies with the single cream fat content but has been processed to make it thick.

I have found it absolutely impossible to find either whipping cream or double cream in France. What goes by the name of "crème" is either cultured or has thickeners added. I finally managed to find some cream that looked like it should be whipping cream and nearly wore a hole in the bowl trying to whip it. It seems like a conspiracy by the people who sell that horrid "Chantilly" in aerosols.

Various products, such as crème fleurette and crème fraîche have "legère" tacked on the end to indicate a lower fat content.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Bohy: Certainly not a kind of "crème pâtissière" ! And by the way, if you find "crème fraîche" too thick, just add a little milk before making your Chantilly...
1 day 8 hrs
  -> If 'not a kind of "crème pâtissière"', then how do you explain the recipes? You can't make Chantilly with crème fraîche. What the French call Chantilly just doesn't compare with English whipped cream (the thicker the better).

disagree  Tony M: As Bohy syas, not 'crème pâtissière' — the recipes simply describe a 'light (pastry) cream'. Crème diplomate is excellent: ½ whipped cream / ½ crème pâtissière. Mascarpone is the best substitute I've so far found for 'double cream' and whips well
2 days 18 hrs




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Pastry cream lightened with whipping cream

Reference information:
http://rubbernecker.typepad.com/pastryproject/2007/05/sessio...

A number of cookery sites describe crème légère as a mixture of pastry cream and whipping cream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-08-16 11:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pastry cream = crème patissière

Anne-Marie Grant (X)
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search