soupe de roche émulsionné

English translation: Mediterranean style fish soup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soupe de roche émulsionné
English translation:Mediterranean style fish soup
Entered by: Mark Nathan

17:36 Oct 6, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Belgian menu
French term or phrase: soupe de roche émulsionné
aigre de ligne à la plancha, ragout de supions aux olives, sur une soupe de roche émulsionné
NancyLynn
Canada
Mediterranean style fish soup
Explanation:
Is what I usually say in relation to poisson de roche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-06 19:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it was not an emulsion and had bits of fish in it, then it would be bouillabaisse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-06 19:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The emulsification takes place in a blender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-06 19:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The emulsificaion takes place in a blender.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your clarifications.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Mediterranean style fish soup
Mark Nathan
3(rock) fish(es) soup foam / espuma
Jocelyne Cuenin
3seafood soup
Ben Karl
3Thick rockfish soup
Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
Poisson de roche
SafeTex

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thick rockfish soup


Explanation:
It should have said "sur une soupe de poisson de roche émulsionnée;and you don't used 'emulsified' on menus, only in the kitchen where they're made, usually;

http://www.restocours.net/Bac2/Cuisine/soupe poisson.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-10-06 18:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le ciuppin Sestri Levante est un ragoût de poisson de roche avec du vin blanc et légumes, le même plat, avec l'ajout d'anchois est appelé bagnun à Riva Trigoso, [...]
liguria.italiaguida.it

The ciuppin Sestri Levante is a stew of rock fish with white wine and vegetables, the same dish, with the addition of anchovies is called bagnun in Riva Trigoso, [...]
liguria.italiaguida.it

Décharger le libre de recettes du I Concour de Cuisine Populaire de Poisson de Roche de Begur (seulement en catalan) - 2.36 MB
begur.org

Download the Recipes book of the I Local Cuisine Begur Rockfish contest (only in Catalan) - 2.36 MB
begur.org

1963 : Première mise en conserve sur le Marché Français de la Soupe de Poisson de Roche à la Sétoise selon la recette traditionnelle sétoise.
azais-polito.fr

1963: First canning on the French Market of the Rockfish Soup à la Sétoise according to the traditional Sétoise recipe

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SafeTex: see discussion please
2 mins
  -> See my note added please;

neutral  Ben Karl: "rockfish" or "scorpionfish" (of the family Scorpaenidae) is "rascasse" in French, which may or may not be an ingredient in "soupe de poissons de roche."
13 mins
  -> Fair comment;

neutral  Tony M: And sadly, 'émulsionné' suggests anything but "thick" / Yes, but not thick in the EN sense of a 'thick soup' — possibly 'creamy' or some other such appealing word.
3 hrs
  -> As a general rule, the emulsifying agents produce a greater "thickness" when mixed than the agents do singly and separately ;//I still think they may mean a traditional Marseille style bouillabaisse:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bouillabaisse

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seafood soup


Explanation:
It sounds a lot less romantic in English, but "soupe de roche" is just a kind of seafood soup (made with "poissons de roche") that includes scorpion fish, squid, shellfish, etc (see recipe below).

Emulsionée (this should be feminine since both 'soupe' and 'roche' are feminine) simply means emulsified, i.e. the fats from the oil and the fish are made so that they won't separate from the water-based broth. This might be done by adding egg yolk or lecithin to the soup. However, in my opinion, "emulsified seafood soup" sounds horribly unappetizing. Thus, I would leave it out.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-10-06 18:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding is that "soupe de poissons de roche" *is* a soupe de poissons et de fruits de mer, i.e. "les poissons qui se trouvent sur et autour des roches et non les poissons de grands fonds." The recipes for the soup that have been posted include many fish other than rockfish/scorpionfish. Without knowing precisely what fish the chef is using, it will be difficult to find the perfect translation. This is one of the most challenging aspects of menu translation. I would prefer a more general term to a specific one, since one is less likely to be wrong (a rockfish soup is always a seafood soup, but a seafood soup is not always a rockfish soup).


    Reference: http://www.recette-1.com/soupe/soupe-de-roche.html
Ben Karl
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: That's why I said 'thick' or thickened' for emulsionner; I noted the missing 'e' too; and your suggestion would more likely be 'soupe de poisson et fruits de mer';
2 mins
  -> Soups are thickened with cream, butter, flour, cornstarch, or other thickening agent. Emulsifying something does not necessarily make it thicker, it merely binds the fats and keeps them from separating. "Poisson de roche" does not mean "rock fish," either

neutral  Tony M: I agree with some of your comments, but I think this would rather 'undersell' the item on a menu.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mediterranean style fish soup


Explanation:
Is what I usually say in relation to poisson de roche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-06 19:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it was not an emulsion and had bits of fish in it, then it would be bouillabaisse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-06 19:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The emulsification takes place in a blender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-06 19:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The emulsificaion takes place in a blender.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your clarifications.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'emulsioning' can take many forms (French dressing is an example of an emulsion) but I think this would be a suitably appetizing version to put on a menu
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Ben Karl: “Emulsification" is not a synonym for blending and would not take place in a blender, however. If it were blended, it would be a bisque. I think this translation makes the item sound sufficiently appetizing.
7 hrs
  -> I am not suggesting that blending is a synonym for emulsification. But you can emulsify oil and water in a blender, if only temporarily.

agree  Dr Lofthouse
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  B D Finch: Mediterranean-style, with a hyphen.
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Verginia Ophof
22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(rock) fish(es) soup foam / espuma


Explanation:
Je m'imagine que la soupe de poissons est d'abord passée au mixer et ensuite au syphon comme dans la recette ici :

"Ajoutez la crème fraîche à la soupe et mixez le tout jusqu'à obtenir une soupe fine. Poivrez, salez, ajoutez le reste de champagne et émulsionnez à l'aide d'un mixeur plongeur.
4 Dressez le tartare de saumon à l'aide d'un emporte-pièce. Mettre la soupe de champagne dans un siphon et faire des mousses autour du tartare.
Finir en plantant un brin de ciboulette dans chaque mousse et parsemez quelques brins sur le dessus."

Read more at http://www.750g.com/tartare-de-saumon-et-son-emulsion-de-sou...

D'ailleurs, normalement on passe les poissons de roche cuits au tamis pour en faire une base sans arêtes.

La soupe passée au syphon (émulsionnée), on peut la dresser pour présenter le reste du plat.

Au sujet de seafood / reef fish, j'ai lu quelque part que la soupe de poissons du pauvre est surtout composée de ce qu'on trouve sur la plage (donc seafood surtout).

Voir menu du Bistro cité par Benjamin pour novembre 2012
http://www.lemasdepierre.com/maj/pdf/restaurant/Carte_du_Bis...

"Poisson de roche
Selon arrivage au parfum de citron confit, pomme fondante,
émulsion d’une soupe de poisson
Local Fish Filet lemon flavoured, fondant potato, seasonal vegetables and rocks fish soup foam"

- ou alors la soupe est tout simplement passée au mixer et au chinois (sans syphon) comme ici :
http://madame.lefigaro.fr/recettes/emulsion-de-petits-pois-r...

(mais alors je vois mal comment présenter le ragoût de poissons dans la même assiette)

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rockfish


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-10-07 09:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, link to Mas de pierre was Howard's


    Reference: http://www.britishlarder.co.uk/how-to-make-culinary-foams-ai...
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSiFjRqZywA
Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: In EN, we can't say 'rock fishes' in the plural like that, and if not, it brings it back to the problem that this isn't 'rockfish'; the fact it's an emulsion doesn't necessarily mean it's an espuma; I'd be surprised they'd fail to say so if it were.
4 hrs
  -> OK! But I still feel there is more to it than a mediterranean fish chowder or soup!




Reference comments


23 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Poisson de roche

Reference information:
This is possibly the explanation for the word 'roche'. See reference


    Reference: http://www.marmiton.org/recettes/recette_soupe-de-petits-poi...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search