Produits panés 2 passes (type CB, parmentier)

English translation: Cordon Bleu

22:28 Nov 26, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Produits panés 2 passes (type CB, parmentier)
The text continues:
Produits panés 3 passes (pâte à beignet)
Produits panés fourrés avec sauce (mini nuggets)

This is spec for a deep oil fryer - 7 metres long.

breaded products go through twice ...

I can understand parmentier, but no idea what CB means

any ideas?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:Cordon Bleu
Explanation:
Just guessing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-26 22:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cordon_bleu_(dish)
Selected response from:

GuillaumeT (X)
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Guillaume
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3Cordon Bleu
GuillaumeT (X)
3Breaded products deep fried twice (like CB parmentier)
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cordon Bleu


Explanation:
Just guessing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-26 22:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cordon_bleu_(dish)

GuillaumeT (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Guillaume
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are right... Rather obvious


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 hrs

agree  Victoria Britten
8 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: This is a possibility, but you were right to give it a 1.
18 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: The deep frying makes me think Carte Bancaire is more likely: i.e. get their credit card off them before they taste it or you risk them leaving without paying.
19 hrs

agree  emiledgar
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Breaded products deep fried twice (like CB parmentier)


Explanation:
.

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search