Souplesse en bouche

English translation: Mouthfeel

21:14 Mar 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Foie gras
French term or phrase: Souplesse en bouche
Contexte : Souplesse en bouche: le foie est légèrement ferme

descriptif de foie gras (lexique)
judithr
English translation:Mouthfeel
Explanation:
Commonly used in descriptions of foie gras

https://books.google.fr/books?id=e8BoCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT653&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-02 11:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I don't think mouthfeel is quite right.
Mouthfeel is quite general, a liquid can have mouthfeel, but the characteristic here seems to relate specifically to the firmness of the foie gras.

So I think I would change to "firmness".
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Yes, mouthfeel was not quite right here I think, but useful in other parts of the texts. Helpful discussion. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Mouthfeel
Mark Nathan
3palate pleasing (texture)
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mouthfeel


Explanation:
Commonly used in descriptions of foie gras

https://books.google.fr/books?id=e8BoCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT653&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-02 11:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I don't think mouthfeel is quite right.
Mouthfeel is quite general, a liquid can have mouthfeel, but the characteristic here seems to relate specifically to the firmness of the foie gras.

So I think I would change to "firmness".

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Yes, mouthfeel was not quite right here I think, but useful in other parts of the texts. Helpful discussion. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs

agree  Ashlie
11 hrs

agree  Victoria Britten
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palate pleasing (texture)


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • “I always look for the ‘texture thing’ in a dish — it’s what excites and delights your mouth and draws people to your food,”

    https://www.getflavor.com/palate-pleasing-textures/
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search