Tourner à gris

English translation: Place with the seam upwards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tourner à gris
English translation:Place with the seam upwards

21:16 Jun 12, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-15 23:55:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Breadmaking
French term or phrase: Tourner à gris
FROM A BOOK CONTAINING TRADITIONAL BREAD REECIPES FROM FRANCE:

Façonnage : Tourner à gris. Forme baguette
Peter Field
United Kingdom
Place with the seam upwards
Explanation:
• À gris : le pain est posé la soudure au-dessus donc visible pour l’apprêt (on dit à gris, car le dessus du pain voit le gris de la toile en lin).

• Right side down: the loaf is placed with the seam visible for the second rise (in French "à gris" because the top of the loaf faces the grey of the linen).

(From a book I translated about breadmaking).

See also http://makanaibio.com/2009/10/pas-a-pas-photographique-pour-...
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Place with the seam upwards
Mark Nathan
3 +2seam side up
Claire N.
3 +2proof seam-side up
Sheri P


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proof seam-side up


Explanation:
In this method of making bread, the dough is placed in a banneton for proofing with the seam facing up. When it’s time to bake the bread, the dough is turned upside down and scored. I don’t know of a phrase in English that’s as concise as the French.

Here’s a French def:

C’est l’action qui consiste à déposer le pâton façonné ou tourné, la clé au dessus, qui est la position obligée pour la pousse en banneton.
La face future du pain, est placée à ce moment contre la couche.
(contraire = tourné à clair)

http://technomitron.pagesperso-orange.fr/howto17.html

Here’s a discussion in English

http://www.thefreshloaf.com/node/52876/difference-proofing-s...

Sheri P
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.
17 mins

agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seam side up


Explanation:
C’est l’action qui consiste à déposer le pâton façonné ou tourné, la clé au dessus, qui est la position obligée pour la pousse en banneton.
La face future du pain, est placée à ce moment contre la couche.
(contraire = tourné à clair)

http://technomitron.pagesperso-orange.fr/howto17.html


or "upside down"

or upside down (a gris) for certain country loaves. it is important that at time of baking the seams of both long and round loaves ...
https://fr.scribd.com/document/343653998/The-Taste-of-Bread-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-06-12 21:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "clé" in breadmaking:

Clé: Endroit où le pain a été soudé lors de la tourne ou du façonnage.

http://www.boulangerie.net/forums/bnweb/dt/termboul.php

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P: Ah, you beat me to it :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Place with the seam upwards


Explanation:
• À gris : le pain est posé la soudure au-dessus donc visible pour l’apprêt (on dit à gris, car le dessus du pain voit le gris de la toile en lin).

• Right side down: the loaf is placed with the seam visible for the second rise (in French "à gris" because the top of the loaf faces the grey of the linen).

(From a book I translated about breadmaking).

See also http://makanaibio.com/2009/10/pas-a-pas-photographique-pour-...

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Sarah Bessioud
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search