Appareil congolais

English translation: Congolese rock mixture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Appareil congolais
English translation:Congolese rock mixture
Entered by: Lara Barnett

10:01 Aug 8, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Fancy dishes and desserts
French term or phrase: Appareil congolais
The word 'appareil' appears elsewhere pertaining to other desserts: Appareil crumble, Appareil financier au beurre et poudre d'amande, and so on.
Peter Field
United Kingdom
Congolese rock mixture
Explanation:
I think these are macaroons, but the term "congolais" is specifically being used here, maybe because the recipe requires coconut rather than almond as the main ingredient. It could be that the writer sees it important to specify the difference here due to the currently popularity of almond-based macaroons. This link shows this less common (in London anyway) type of macaroon:
https://www.goody.buzz/us/recipe/coconut-rocks-congolese-roc...

therefore I would go with this alternative term for COCONUT macaroons, which is "congolese rock", while "mixture" would be appropriate to describe the collection of ingredients in cooking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-08 17:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In small pieces, the COCONUT PULP can accompany a fondue ......... White or roasted, it is also frequently used in the desserts like CONGOLESE ROCKS, them tiles, them ices, them cakes and pound cake, and for the decoration of the cakes."
http://wikipedia.qwika.com/fr2en/Noix_de_coco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-08 17:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even using "congolais" on its own is probably also valid.

"CONGOLAIS, or coconut macaroons, is a four ingredients, gluten-free dessert made in less than thirty minutes. It is an easy and joyful Italian treat loved by kids and adults. Treat yourself with this deliciousness!"
https://www.bakinglikeachef.com/congolais-coconut-macaroons-...
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My sincere thanks in any case to the other translators who made such valuable and informative contributions. Lara's finely nuanced intervention finally found the missing verbal ingredient!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Congolese rock mixture
Lara Barnett
3 +1macaroons
Jennifer White
2 +2Congolese mixture or filling
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Congolese mixture or filling


Explanation:
For "appareil" in a cuisine context, see http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

For an "appareil congolais"recipe, see https://www.grazia.fr/cuisine/recettes/crumble-congolais

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marco, your answer is definitely the right one. I will award you the points asap.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: could be patisserie https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Congolais_(pâtisserie)
15 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, it is the 'preparation' or 'mix' used to produce the finished product; what you have sounds more like a stock list than a menu...
1 hr

agree  Ph_B: See examples in the discussion box.
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macaroons


Explanation:
Not sure but seems more likely as this is a dessert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-08-08 10:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=congolais dessert&ie=&oe=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-08 11:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Congolais_(pâtisserie)

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I'd say "coconut macaroons" though, as they're not almond ones; coconut macaroon mixture
16 mins
  -> Thanks. I'd leave out mixture though as these are the finished article. Seems there are many types.

disagree  Tony M: We don't know what this list is being used for, it clearly wouldn't be a menu as such, and the point of an 'appareil' is that it is a preparation for making something else. If you added 'macaroon mix', then i'd have agreed!
1 hr
  -> on another site Peter says it's from a list of fancy desserts. Hence my answer

agree  writeaway: you last ref is very convincing and yes, this is a list of desserts, not of recipes/ingredients
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Congolese rock mixture


Explanation:
I think these are macaroons, but the term "congolais" is specifically being used here, maybe because the recipe requires coconut rather than almond as the main ingredient. It could be that the writer sees it important to specify the difference here due to the currently popularity of almond-based macaroons. This link shows this less common (in London anyway) type of macaroon:
https://www.goody.buzz/us/recipe/coconut-rocks-congolese-roc...

therefore I would go with this alternative term for COCONUT macaroons, which is "congolese rock", while "mixture" would be appropriate to describe the collection of ingredients in cooking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-08 17:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In small pieces, the COCONUT PULP can accompany a fondue ......... White or roasted, it is also frequently used in the desserts like CONGOLESE ROCKS, them tiles, them ices, them cakes and pound cake, and for the decoration of the cakes."
http://wikipedia.qwika.com/fr2en/Noix_de_coco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-08 17:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even using "congolais" on its own is probably also valid.

"CONGOLAIS, or coconut macaroons, is a four ingredients, gluten-free dessert made in less than thirty minutes. It is an easy and joyful Italian treat loved by kids and adults. Treat yourself with this deliciousness!"
https://www.bakinglikeachef.com/congolais-coconut-macaroons-...

Example sentence(s):
  • "CALL THEM “ROCHERS CONGOLAIS” (CONGOLESE ROCKS) OR MACAROONS, THESE SWEET TREATS WIN THE DAY"

    Reference: http://www.tropicalfoodies.com/2012/01/08/call-them-rochers-...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
My sincere thanks in any case to the other translators who made such valuable and informative contributions. Lara's finely nuanced intervention finally found the missing verbal ingredient!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search