cochonnailles

English translation: Google says ...

21:37 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / programme d animation hotellerie
French term or phrase: cochonnailles
whole menu including several courses containing pork meat - in my example : boudin, saucisses, choucroute...

Should I keep the french term?
Thanks in advance
Marie-Céline GEORG
France
English translation:Google says ...
Explanation:
Personally, I think you should keep the French in your translation, because nothing says it quite like the French, but you might put a definition you like in brackets or parentheses.

Google offers several, including "pork delicacies", "assorted pork dishes", "pork preserved in various ways, served cold", "cold cuts", among others.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=pork cochonailles
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=pig cochonailles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-15 00:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. My search had a typo (unfortunately, it still produced useful results!). Spelled correctly, additional options include \"pork tidbits\" (which I don\'t think is a very good option), and \"local pork dishes\".
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=pig cochonnailles
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=pork cochonnailles
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks ! I kept "cochonnailles" for the originality of the term and found "pork delicacies" quite adapted to my context - I also managed to sneak the lovely "porkeater's delight" suggested by Bourth - although I can't give you any points for it, thanks anyway for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a selection of pork dishes
David Goward
5smallgoods
xxxBourth
4 +1Google says ...
Deborah Workman
4Pork delicacies
irat56
4pork (meat) specialities
Hacene
3 +1see comment below...
Tony M
4pork extravaganza
French Foodie
4pork products and byproducts
RHELLER
1 +2Pork goodies ?
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pork products and byproducts


Explanation:
Frommers.com : Paris : Restaurant : La Fermette du Sud-Ouest ...... but ever-popular magret (breast) of duckling with flap mushrooms, andouillette, and a sometimes startling array of cochonailles (pork products and byproducts ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/moredining.cfm?h_id=41142


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-14 21:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can keep the French if you include the translation in parentheses

Lamb from Aveyron area. Salers beef. Fresh duck foie gras. \"Cochonailles\" (selection of pork products). Green lentil salad. Wines from the Auvergne region. ...
www.paris-touristoffice.com/.../sejour/resto/ detailresto&ID=26&gus=Traditional%20French%20cuisine

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: well, technically of course the term's correct; but it just sounds so sterile and unappealing in touristy/menu use... /// Oh, I'm not digusted! I LOVE dead pig; I just feel this term is not in the right register for Asker's context
1 min
  -> sorry you guys are so disgusted - do you know what is in the saucisson you had for lunch yesterday?

neutral  David Goward: ...especially the by-products! Yeugh!
5 mins
  -> I agree :-)

neutral  Michele Fauble: I agree with Dusty's comments.
36 mins

neutral  irat56: So do I!
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment below...


Explanation:
Well, I certainly would NOT keep the French term --- I think most English-speakers would not understand what it means (unlike, for example, 'charcuterie', which they might).

But it's really difficult to make any sort of suggestion, because you don't give us the sentence it's being used in.

I would be inclined to say something like "all-pork menu" or "ringing the changes with pork" --- but as I say, the whole sentence would make it easier to come up with something snappy and appropriate...

"A 101 ways with pork"
"Our chef's got a way with pork"

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Our chef's pork specialities. Choucroute has more cabbage than anything else so not really a by product.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anna! I would think a 'choucroute garnie' counts as mainstream 'pork dish', no hint of a by-product there to me OINK!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a selection of pork dishes


Explanation:
...if you want to keep it simple.

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yep, I think you've hit the pig on the head there!
4 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
24 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: yes but cochonailles is slang, we should try to match the register imo
25 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pork (meat) specialities


Explanation:
pork meat specialities


    Reference: http://www.aa.cz/urudolfa/index4a_en.htm
    Reference: http://www.ligeris.com/usa/gr_spec03.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'pork specialties' pork = pig meat It is technically incorrect to write pork (meat). pork (meat) = pig meat (meat). : -)
21 mins
  -> that why it is bracketed !!! As strange at it sounds, and despite the logic behind your argument, prok meat is often used (see my second link for instance)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pork goodies ?


Explanation:
Ot does it sounds to much "exotic"...

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: bonne idée, me gusta!
19 mins
  -> Merci Sarah - j'avais peur d'avoir été trop "créatif" en anglais.

agree  Simon Charass: Yummy!
32 mins
  -> Tks Simon

neutral  Tony M: Not too 'exotic', but rather too 'childish' --- and open to slight misinterpretation if you've a mind like mine... :-))
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smallgoods


Explanation:
Smallgoods
From open-dictionary.com - the free dictionary.
Noun
Cooked or dried meat products eg.salami, and one name for a specialty shop selling them - a smallgoods shop or company.

smallgoods delicatessen meats such as pastrami, prosciutto and salami
[http://hsc.csu.edu.au/hospitality/kitchen_ops/additional_uni...]

2. The Commission contacted the following parties during the investigation:
Industry groups
New Zealand Pork Industry Board / Pork Processors Association, Wellington
Smallgoods manufacturers
Premiere Bacon Company Limited, Carterton
Wilson Hellaby Limited, Auckland
Vienna Continental Foods New Zealand Limited, Auckland
Bacon and Smallgoods HB Limited (t/a Medallion Foods), Napier
A Verkerk Limited [my Mum's favourite butcher's, bless her soul] Christchurch
Apex Meats, Blenheim
Gould Bros Limited, Wellington.
Hellaby Meats (SI) Limited, Christchurch

13. The word smallgoods does not have a precise definition, but it is a term which is used in New Zealand and Australia to describe a range of processed meat products. The raw material is generally pork, but this is not invariably the case, particularly with sausages which could use beef mutton or other meats. When sold by retailers, the products may be offered in delicatessens or in the delicatessen departments of supermarkets, or, when the products are pre-packed, from chilled storage cabinets. Some of the products are customarily consumed cold (eg ham, pastrami, salami and luncheon sausage) while some are usually cooked and served warm (bacon, saveloys and sausages). While these products are not necessarily direct substitutes, there is sufficient commonality for them to be treated together.
[http://www.apeccp.org.tw/doc/NewZealand/Case/nzcas02o.html]

However, as the text above says, this is (predominantly at least) a DownUnder word.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-10-15 00:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, borrowing from the list of proposals from one of my favourite pizza joints in NZ, which has a \"Meateater\'s\" pizza, how about \"Porkeater\'s delight\", \"Porkeater\'s menu\", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  French Foodie: smallgoods may be technically correct, but perhaps not appetizing enough for a menu... Would everyone immediately know what it was? I do like the snappier versions from your pizza joint though :-)
7 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Interesting, though I suspected localised term; I prefer my sausages BIG --- WHOPPERS, in fact :-)) But like Mara, I do like your pizza joint suggestion, I think the register is just right
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Google says ...


Explanation:
Personally, I think you should keep the French in your translation, because nothing says it quite like the French, but you might put a definition you like in brackets or parentheses.

Google offers several, including "pork delicacies", "assorted pork dishes", "pork preserved in various ways, served cold", "cold cuts", among others.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=pork cochonailles
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=pig cochonailles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2004-10-15 00:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. My search had a typo (unfortunately, it still produced useful results!). Spelled correctly, additional options include \"pork tidbits\" (which I don\'t think is a very good option), and \"local pork dishes\".
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=pig cochonnailles
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=pork cochonnailles

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks ! I kept "cochonnailles" for the originality of the term and found "pork delicacies" quite adapted to my context - I also managed to sneak the lovely "porkeater's delight" suggested by Bourth - although I can't give you any points for it, thanks anyway for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pork delicacies


Explanation:
Vague enough not to disgust puritant tasters, but clear enough for those who love pork!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pork extravaganza


Explanation:
Since it's the title of a whole menu, just another suggestion.

... Frankie's menu offers the ultimate in comfort food like ribs, porterhouse and NY
strip steaks and something they call the "Daily Pork Extravaganza." If you're ...
centerstage.net/theatre/theatres/frankiej.html - 39k - 13 Oct 2004

. What follows is a pork extravaganza at which every conceivable part of the animal
is cooked and consumed, including the incomparable boudin noir and boudin ...
www.gourmetretailer.com/gourmetretailer/ magazine/article_display.jsp?vnu_content_id=1508234 -

... A nice choice that made me experience food envy was the pork extravaganza.
entertainment.metromix.chicagotribune.com/ top/1,1419,M-Metromix-Events-X!ViewVenueReviews-23160--11,00.html - 49k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search