trou alsacien

English translation: trou alsacien

13:31 Oct 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / programme hotel/restaurant
French term or phrase: trou alsacien
A variation on "trou normand" in a menu. Any suggestions please?
TIA
Marie-Céline GEORG
France
English translation:trou alsacien
Explanation:
I'd leave it in French with an explanation of what it is.
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I wish I could give some points to Mara too, since I finally left the French "trou alsacien" and got the ingredients from the restaurant. Thanks again to Francis and "writeaway" for their numerous references!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Is it possible to ask the restaurant?
French Foodie
4 +2trou alsacien
IanW (X)
4 +1traditional mid-prandial glass of Schnaps (trou alsacien)
Francis MARC
3 +1raspberry sorbet with Marc de Gewurtz
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trou alsacien


Explanation:
I'd leave it in French with an explanation of what it is.

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I wish I could give some points to Mara too, since I finally left the French "trou alsacien" and got the ingredients from the restaurant. Thanks again to Francis and "writeaway" for their numerous references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins

agree  Maria Assunta Castriota: so do I.keeping the original name is the right thing to do.you can add a brief explanation of the ingredients in English
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is it possible to ask the restaurant?


Explanation:
Traditionally the "trou" was a shot of Calvados (in Normandy) or whatever local spirit in other regions, but now many restaurants have taken to serving sorbet with a splash of the alcohol.
If you are going to put an explanation in English, I think you really need to find out exactly what they are serving. Is that possible?
It's OK to leave French in the menu - the anglo tourists want to know what they're eating, that is for sure, but they also like to have that French flare remaining. :-)


    Reference: http://www.restocours.net/Bac1/Techno/Regions/France/normand...
French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> thanks Michele

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raspberry sorbet with Marc de Gewurtz


Explanation:
One Wedding, One Funeral, and a Baby
... Terrine maison Papillon de Jambon Cru Forêt Noire. Trou Alsacien (Sorbet Framboise--Marc de Gewurtz). Filet Mignon aux Morilles Garniture de Légumes. ...
www.speakeasy.net/~demiurge/france5.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-15 13:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do agree with Ian about keeping the French name. Also keep the French name of the brandy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-10-15 14:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sherbert is often served mid-meal in French restaurants to \'clear the palate\" for the next course. Don\'t know where in your menu this sherbert/sorbet is located.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: is sherbert the american name for sorbet?!
2 hrs
  -> sorbet or sherbert are both used.... I think sherbert is only USA...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditional mid-prandial glass of Schnaps (trou alsacien)


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-15 13:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***\"trou alsacien \" is not known very well even by french people (who are more used to the \"trou normand\" based on Calvados). Now its up to you, a \"french restaurant\" abroad can keep the french names for meals but should have a parallel translated menu or be prepared to long/permanent explanations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-10-15 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LE SCHNAPS OU EAU DE VIE EN ALSACE
LES EAUX DE VIE ou SCHNAPS. LA DISTILLATION. Beaucoup, d\'eaux-de-vie requièrent,
un vieillissement de quelques années, afin d\'accroître ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/denis.wagner/ alsace_schnaps_explique.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Marmiton.org - recette Hoggeï (Alsace)
... puis saupoudrer cannelle, sucre (pas trop, les fruits le sont déjà!), vanille et
éventuellement arroser avec le verre de schnaps. ... vin blanc d\'Alsace fruité. ...
www.marmiton.org/recettes/recette.cfm?num_recette=12555 - 19k - 13 oct 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

FetesduVin : spiritueux, boissons alcoolisées, liqueur, kirch ...
Boissons Alcoolisés, vins et spiritueux, bieres d\'Alsace, le fameux kirch, et schnaps bien traditionnel. Nous sommes fières de ...
www.fetesduvin.com/spiritueux.htm - 7k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-15 14:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** toujours pour writeway (qui admet maintenant que schnaps est bien alsacien) voici une référence de relation avec le trou alsacien :

LeVillage.Org - L\'Echo du Village N°178 - Edition du jeudi 7 ...
... L\'avantage du schnaps, c\'est de faire un trou alsacien (sic) permanent qui permet d\'en manger plus. Recette Tout d\'abord un conseil. ...
echo.levillage.org/178/2880.cbb - 30k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what's traditional about a glass of Schnaps (German for brandy) being served mid-meal in France?/In Alsatian it is schaps-but served mid-meal? it's usually a 'digestif'. leave Marc de Gewurz-would you translate Calvados as apple brandy/applejack?
52 mins
  -> voir ma note ajoutée, qui prétendrait que le schnaps n'est pas également alsacien ?

agree  Emmanuel Sombsthay: I do agree: a "french restaurant" abroad should have a parallel translated menu + keep the original term
2 hrs

neutral  GILOU: ah j'ai mal lu mais tu peux rester poli néanmoins....
23 hrs
  -> je reste très poli compte tenu de la reprise de tes agressions systématique




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search