aigrette

English translation: egret

14:36 Mar 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: aigrette
mousse de brochet sur sa feuilles de roquette, petite aigrette à la menthe d’été
MSH
English translation:egret
Explanation:
it's a bird

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-16 14:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à moins qu\'ils ne parlent d\'une sorte de sauce aigre-douce à la menthe:::
dans ce cas \"sweet and sour sauce/dressing\"
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4egret
Sandra C.
4 +2plume, fantail, fleur de lys (à la Wales)
Bourth (X)
4 +1aigrette
Rachel Fell
4sour/ sourish tartlet (in choux pastry)
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
egret


Explanation:
it's a bird

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-16 14:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à moins qu\'ils ne parlent d\'une sorte de sauce aigre-douce à la menthe:::
dans ce cas \"sweet and sour sauce/dressing\"

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Fuseila
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway: definitely not the bird (context does matter!) -slightly sweet-sour; amounts to a slight sweet vinaigrette, here seasoned with mint.
5 mins
  -> 10/4! merci!

agree  Sara Freitas: Maybe I'm missing something, but it seems very obvious to me that this is a vinaigrette : ) Anyway, egret sounds a little too exotic...
1 hr
  -> thanx!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sour/ sourish tartlet (in choux pastry)


Explanation:
Menu / Food Dictionary ... aigrette, sour / tart. aigrettes, sourish tart in choux pastry.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-03-16 14:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.day-tripper.net/restaurantsfoodterms.html

without more context it\'s hard to say (not sure if egret is a standard menu item). I think it might be a dessert :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that's referring to apples
2 mins
  -> thx, we live and learn :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plume, fantail, fleur de lys (à la Wales)


Explanation:
Since I doubt anyone is eating young herons (must be a greasy bird) in mint sauce, I think this must be referring to the way the mint is placed - decoratively - on the plate, i.e. as a plume or a fantail, maybe, resembling the tail or other decorative feathery features of birdlife (what colour's its ploomage?), maybe even the Prince of Wales' feathers (not used, to the best of my knowledge, for tickling Camilla).

Defined in this sense in most dictionaries I should think.

It might be as simple as a group of mint leaves picked from the tips of the plants and stuck like miniature trees into the pike pâté.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-03-16 14:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tuft of feathers\" is used in the Webster\'s definition of \"egret\". \"Tuft(s) of summer mint\"???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-03-16 15:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again:

Synonymes : oseille, oseille des prés, Oseille commune, AIGRETTE, surelle, surette, patience, patience acide, Osille (XIIIe), vinette (ancien français) ; …
anglais : Sorrel, Dock, sour Dock, common Sorrel, garden Sorrel, acid Sorrel, cigretto, field sorrel, kemekulagi, Bread-and-cheese, Brown sugar, Cock sorrel, Cuckoo\'s mest, Cuckoo\'s sorrel, Cuckoo\'s sorrow, Dock seed, Donkey\'s oats, Gipsy\'s baccy, Green sauce, Green snob,Green sorrel, Lammie sourocks, Lonondon green suce, Redshank, Sallet, Soldiers, Soorik, Sor saps, Sor sog, Sorrow, Sour dock, Sour docken, Sour grab, Sour grass, Sour leaves, Sour sab, Sour salves, Sour sauce, Sour sodge, Sour sops, Sour suds, Sourlick, Sourock, Sow-sorrel, Tom Thumb\'s thousand fingers, spinach dock
[http://toildepices.free.fr/fr/plantes/angio_dic/polygonacee/...]

Menu à 32 euros: * * * * Salade mozzarella, Porc aux légumes chinois et pommes William,
SAUCE AIGRETTE (CARAMEL SUISSE), Glacé de pana cotta aux fraises ...
mcover50.chez.tiscali.fr/over50/sorti704.htm

As with many food names, a) it\'s hard to know and b) it depends which university the chef went to. No sour grapes, but I suspect the jury will be out for a long time on this one. Hope no one gets bitter about it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-03-16 15:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The excellent restaurant in the village here does desserts (particularly) with fancy names that refer indirectly to the shape of the dessert. So the \"Dessert au Mozart\" is white and dark chocolate shells in the shape of violin containing praliné, and the \"St Jacques et ses perles\" involves finding the sugar pearls in a white and dark chocolate scallop shell containing praliné.

Maybe your chef is an ornithologist who decorates his meals with bird shapes!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 20 mins (2005-03-17 00:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. your \"en éventail\" question.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: have you seen the size of mint leaves? not too probable/it's à la menthe, not de menthe
4 mins
  -> How big a tuft of something do you want in your plate???

agree  lien: tuft of mintleaves
8 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X): probably not the actual mint leaves but one of those fancy sauce patterns that today's chefs specialize in, in a feather or plume shape in this case
40 mins

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aigrette


Explanation:
choux pastry deep fried - a sort of fritter; usually flavoured with cheese



    Reference: http://www.frencheese.co.uk/recipes/recipe.cfm/recipeID/28
    Reference: http://www.highhouses.co.uk/catering.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search