retour des Indes

English translation: Out of India rabbit thighs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cuisse de lapin retour des Indes
English translation:Out of India rabbit thighs
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

08:06 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
French term or phrase: retour des Indes
This is a recipe for **Cuisse de lapin retour des Indes**. It's a very spicy rabbit dish in which **moutarde retour des Indes** is also used. You make the mustard yourself with curry powder and lots of other spices. I could always say Back-from-the-Indies rabbit legs/mustard but isn't there a better way? Thanks.
Clare Macnamara
Out of India rabbit
Explanation:
idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 08:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rabbit thighs? ;-)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Perfect writeaway, thanks so much. Tks to all the others too for good ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Out of India rabbit
writeaway
4Indian-style
CMJ_Trans (X)
3Spice Road rabbit
Ian Burley (X)
3Rabbit with Indian Marinade
TransWolf
3Indies
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3Back from the West Indies rabbit
irat56
3Indies-flavour
Dr Sue Levy (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Out of India rabbit


Explanation:
idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 08:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rabbit thighs? ;-)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Perfect writeaway, thanks so much. Tks to all the others too for good ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): Nice. I had a faaarm in Indiaaa...
9 mins

agree  jeromec
30 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
39 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): nice idea if there should prove to be no "official" translation. Seems the book/film is actually called "Route des Indes"....
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Back from the West Indies rabbit


Explanation:
Just to give an exotic flavour...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: West?
4 mins

neutral  Ian Burley (X): No indication that it's Caribbean
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indies-flavour


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 08:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Les Indes\" usually refers to the Indian subcontinent (India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka). \"Indies\" implies East or West Indies. Do you know which is meant?

taste-of-India?

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indian-style


Explanation:
one way round it

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indies


Explanation:
Indies flavoured rabbit's leg

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rabbit with Indian Marinade


Explanation:
I'm presuming the mustard is just used to coat the meat before frying or roasting (I realise that is not strictly marinating). I'm going for Indian because curry powder is used.
Best I can do, I like curry, but not really into rabbits!

TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spice Road rabbit


Explanation:
Charlie's comment on "La Route des Indes" (A Passage to India) inspired this one. Hope it doesn't sound too much like roadkill!

Ian Burley (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search